Solved

Cross country in French

Posted on 2004-10-02
9
295 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I've got until Tuesday.

We have this school assignment saying that we have to write an imaginary letter to a French pen pal that we normally wouldn't write in a letter to anyone. It tells us to write what sports we do, but how do you say "cross country" in French? By "cross country" I mean running, not like marathons or half marathons but like 3 miles around. Is there a correct way to say this in French? Google only finds cross country skiing and the translation says pays en travers which sounds too literal to be correct.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Zyloch
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12209734
pays en travers      
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12209739
fonctionnement en travers de pays  =cross country running. The above is cross country.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12209742
pays en travers pulsant  = cross country jogging.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12209743
http://world.altavista.com/tr   =  my source.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12210108
Yeah, I'm probably going to use yours if no one else posts by Tuesday. It just seems too literal, you know what I mean?

Although Altavista did pretty well.

When asked to translate I am 14 to French, instead of Je suis 14 like most would, it did use the correct J'ai 14 (although this is so common I wonder if it's built into it). However, it does not do J'ai 14 ans, but I guess you can't blame it.

The problem is translating back.

On asked to translate J'ai 14 ans back, it did not, however, asked to translate the bad Je ai 14 ans back, it does. Oh well lol
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:woodendude
woodendude earned 50 total points
ID: 12210161
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 200 total points
ID: 12211038
Non - c'est "le cross-country"!
voici  ... http://www.bretagnenet.com/cross2000/

cherchez dan www.google.fr!

0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12211040
le cross-country

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...

kk, thanks, MASQUERAID, lol
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 12211044
pas problème ;)
0