Solved

External hard Drive

Posted on 2004-10-02
19
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi Experts,

My external (fire wire, usb) hard drive was recognizable by windows 2000 server till today. What happend I have no idea.
What I did is I connected temporarily to firewire port another (video converter) device and then it stoped working for my external hard drive.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
  • 10
  • 8
19 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12209511
using USB does your external hard drive work fine ?

can you connect that external hard drive using firewire on a different machine to check if firewire cable and the device would work fine

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 12209584
sunray,

USB is fine but I need firewire. It does work fine on all other PCs. I tested it.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12209588
fpoyavo,

You situation now is
other device works fine in your computer's firewire
external hard drive doesnot work fine in firewire

can you check if the hard drive can work fine in another machine's firewire ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 12209591
Besides that, the same story happend on my WINDOWS XP machine.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 500 total points
ID: 12209728
Check device manager and remove the other device that you had installed via firewire.  Reboot the machine and then try the drive.  The second device that you plugged into the firewire port may be set to use the same resources as the drive.  I have seen this before with firewire.  Give it a shot. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 12212272
Hi valicon,

Hmmm...in fact now it does not recognize any device on firewire port. I don't know what happend.
I was trying to restore the system but it does do any good.

Is there way in Windows XP to get system resore as it was let say 30 day ago ? Or if I know last date when it was ok ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12212303
I donot think you can do before 30 days but have you tried to do system restore before this issue occurred

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306084

HOW TO: Start Your Computer by Using the Last Known Good Configuration Feature in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307852&sd=tech

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 12212409
Hi,

Last known did not help.

In RESORE screen I see " there are no restore point available.."

:(

Really upset.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12212431
Try this then

General Troubleshooting for IEEE 1394 Devices and Host Controllers
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314873

So in your XP , you have already tried many firewire devices to see if they all donot work ?

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 12212485
Hi,

Bad news. I dont see any devices in my device manager at all now and cannot connect to the Internet.
I am using another machine to write this message.

I did something wrong. I updated some system file.

How do I get it back ? Are there any *.bak files to fix it. system.ini boot.ini ? what do I have to do ?

Thank  you.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12212559
Are you saying your device manager is blank ?

I guess we shifted our attention to this xp machine as the original question was talking about 2000 server ..

Did you do something wrong in xp machine or 2000 server ?

Does USB work fine in xp machine ... Why are you not able to connect to internet, did that happen suddenly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 12212584
Hi,

The problem is when I was trying to fix device drivers for firewire this XP machine built by Toshiba open
automatically tech support and prompted to update something ....I did and now DEVICE driver is blank. :(

I was trying to do restore but obviously no points there because my drive was almost filled in.

Please help.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12212639
Can you do this
open device manager
click on + near IEEE 1394 host controller
right-click on that subkey and uninstall it
restart the machine and check if you can use your firewire device.

have you already checked if none of your devices would work with firewire or only the hard drive
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 12213503
sunray,

I have done that but it did not help. After reboot it installed it automatically again.
It has :

IEEE 1394 Bus host controllers
 -- Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller

and also I have in Network adapters :

1394 Net Adapter

Does it look OK ?

i HAVE UNISTALLED Texas IEEE and after reboot it was found and installed
by Windows XP.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12213531
Does it look OK ?


Looks fine..
Is your firewire working
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 12213622
Nope
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12214215
I mean other than your external hard drive , nothing else is working..
I would think your firewire may be gone bad..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 12216897
Yep. This exactly what happend. Everything else is functioning. In fact firewire was fine before as well until I used video converter to get analog video into digital.
Now I understand how important to keep / create restore points to be able to get whatever was working. I did not know about restore points and that's my problem.
I don't know exactly how to make it work now.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 12299790
DEAR ALL

Nothing helped me. So my solution was to buy PCMCIA firewire card and enjoy editing videos instead of looking for troubles.

Thank to all of you.
0