Solved

USB Problems

Posted on 2004-10-02
9
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
After I restored my computer for some reason two of my usb ports refuse to work, I've got 4 but the bottom two won't work. I've installed USB 2.0 and the hardware works on the top two but not on the bottom. How do I get these working again? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TornSoul
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 12209653
Have you checked that the on board usb is enabled in the bios?
also check that the lead is firmly plugged onto the motherboard.
The lower USB ports are usually connected via a cable to the mobo, unlike the top ones which are built in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TornSoul
ID: 12209680
Yes USB is enabled I believe. I checked for something stating USB support and it was enabled. As for opening my computer up and plugging iin the lead, I'm not sure how to do that and I've never torn my computer open.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 12210001
In device manager are there any red or yellow markers (exclamation marks or x's)?
if so remove them & reboot.
what appears in device manager for your USB?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12210121
You may need to remove the USB drivers in device manager even if they appear normal and reinstall them - if this is WinXP, they will reinstall on reboot.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12210580
From the Device Manager , Uninstall all the USB/Enhanced USB Root Hubs and USB Controllers.  Then Restart your computer. Most probably this should resolve the issue.

for more troubleshooting Click Start > RUN > Type services.msc and on the List of Service ensure that your Plug and Play is not stopped. If it is then start the service.

Hope that helps

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12211014
Windows XP needs Service Pack 1 to support usb 2.0

Blue Rishi
0
 

Author Comment

by:TornSoul
ID: 12213127

This is what my setup looks like:

http://24.18.36.125/Problems/usb.jpg

I'm not sure I have installed Service Pack 1 yet, I'll do so. Which of these devices should I remove, though? All?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 12213164
Install service pack1 first, if you haven't.  If it still doesn't work, remove all the USB devices, to be sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TornSoul
ID: 12213251
I had to remove a few usb devices, but it fixed my problem. Thank you very much for your support all.
0