Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

VPN Question

Posted on 2004-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi guys,

Now for a VPN Server on Windows Server 2000 to work properly, does it have to have two-network cards each one of them on a different network, or one network card is enough?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mjalmassud
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 750 total points
ID: 12209719
It will work with one network card.  You can add additional network cards so that users from different subnets or the internet can access the VPN server, but to answer your question it will work with one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
ID: 12209747
will they be able to browse the network after they connect to the VPN Server?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12210274
Yes they can browse the local (server) network. As long as you use the same default gateway (for different subnets). You don't have to have one to connect to and then one for the session to use to access other resources on the desired network.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 12210312
Yes the user should be able to browse the network after being connected via VPN. Here is a link:


http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6268_11-1032135.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
ID: 12210480
thanks guys
0