Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA Login Requires Domain Name

Posted on 2004-10-02
9
Medium Priority
?
1,972 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-19
I just noticed that if I try to log in to my Exchange OWA using an internet browser that includes the domain name w/ the login information it won't let me log in unless I type in the server's local domain name.

Normally when I go to the OWA site w/ IE the browser asks for a username and password in a window like this...

__________________________________________
Connecting to <my public domain>:

User Name:
Password:
__________________________________________



When I tried from a win98 machine w/ IE today though the login screen looked like this:

__________________________________________
Connecting to <my public domain>:

User Name:
Password:
Domain:
__________________________________________


it would not let me log in until I put my local domain name in the domain box. This is going to cause MAJOR problems for my users. How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Grime121
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 12210437
what is your exchange version ?

If you have installed  SP1 for exchange 2003

Outlook Web Access (OWA) now requires a domain to be included when entering a username (e.g. - DOMAIN\username where previously username was sufficient)

http://msmvps.com/bradley/archive/2004/06/17/8396.aspx

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grime121
ID: 12210949
Yeah, it is 2003 w/ SP1. So there is no way around this? This is going to be a real pain to explain to all of my users...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mrodriques earned 2000 total points
ID: 12213401
Set a default domain name in your properties for Exchange in IIS.

Example...

IIS Admin...Default Web Site...Exchange...(right click) and choose properties...Directory Security..

From there edit access method..Choose edit next to select default domain and make sure that the box is cleared, no forward slash, no domain names.

From there apply changes and you should be good to go without a domain name.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grime121
ID: 12213573
so if I don't want them to have to type in a domain I'm supposed to clear the domain name from the default domain name box? That sounds a little backwards, but considering the domain name is already listed in the default domain name box, it's worth a try. I'll post again once I get to work later tonight so I can try logging in w/ a win98 machine again do see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrodriques
ID: 12213615
You may want to check it in both exchange, and the default web site, as exchange inherits settings from the default site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grime121
ID: 12213846
Yep, that worked like a charm. Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrodriques
ID: 12213879
glad it worked out
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tenover
ID: 14636203
Will it still work if you DO put in the domain name after you've done all this?  I ask because all my users who are already putting the domain in front of their username will now be pi$$ed that things "changed" on them.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grime121
ID: 14636300
I'm not quite sure. A few months ago I decided to use forms based authentication, which is a little bit different. I pretty sure that it would still work though.
0