Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Host Question

Posted on 2004-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I registred for web host with a company that uses linux server...
When I got my FTP PASS .. I saw alot of folders and i couldn't know where to put my site ! the questions are :
1- Where to put my web site to make it work?
2-can I use sites created with default frontpage Settings ? ( the default page is index.htm ) or linux server must have other ways in naming pages ?
Thank You ...
0
Comment
Question by:HaithamEgy
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 375 total points
ID: 12209720
Hi HaithamEgy,

Well, the main folder that your ftp enters should be where you put your files, especially if it's an external web host. Try adding index.htm there and then go to your site and see if this works: http://yoursite.com/index.html

I believe your front page can be index.htm. If that doesn't work (i.e. http://yoursite.com/ doesn't work and you have to use http://yoursite.com/index.htm), try changing it to index.html

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12210036
Frontpage should allow you to use any page as default.  I believe there is a setting for this.  Linux, Windows, Unix, the server doesn't matter - the web server (software component) is what determines the default page on the web site.  There is often an order - your web server might support index.htm, index.html, default.html, etc.  However, if both default.html and index.htm exist, index MIGHT takes priority - it depends on the server configuration by the ISP.

If you want to use FrontPage, you should make sure the ISP supports FrontPage Extensions - and what version they support.  You may need to have them enabled for your account.  Contact your ISP for the answer to that.

In addition, your ISP may give you a control panel of sorts that allows you to control MANY of these options yourself by simply signing in to the control panel.

The placement of your files on your site could be anywhere.  It could be right off the immediate folder level OR it could in a sub folder like public_html (my linux provider does something like that).  Again, if it's not obvious to you, your best bet is to contact the ISP, however, you can also list the folders you see when you sign in and perhaps someone here can help you.
0