Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy Ghost Image From Hard Drive to DVD

Posted on 2004-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
2,263 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I created a ghost image of my laptop onto the hard drive of my desktop. When I went to restore across the network it was extremely slow, like 150hrs. I have a dvd burner so I was thinking that I could just put it on disk. There were 4 files created, 3 .ghs and 1 .gho I tried copying copying part 1 and 2 to one disk and 3 and .gho file to another, but it didn't work when I tried to restore from that.

I need to know if there is a way to get what I have on my desktop hard drive to disk in a way that will be recognized by ghost.
0
Comment
Question by:athomas79
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jpierson_jerome
jpierson_jerome earned 1000 total points
ID: 12210527
When you say it would not work when you tried to restore it, did you recieve any error messages?

Were you running ghost for a command line or did you start ghost first and choose to restore 'from image'?

I use ghost on a daily basis.  I also have created and restored many images on DVDs so this method will work.

I would put the .gho file and {part 1}.ghs on the first dvd and {part 2 and 3}.ghs on the second.

Boot either from a floppy or a bootable cd.  start the ghost interface, restore 'from image'.  Ghost will ask you to browse for th .gho file, once you choose the .gho file, ghost will begin restoring from this file.  Once it has restore that 2GB of data it will ask you to browse for the {part 1.gho} file and so on.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cyrnel
ID: 12210740
I know this isn't what you're asking, but I have to make the suggestion. For this type of infrequent procedure I use a 2.5"<->3.5" IDE adapter and connect the laptop drive to the desktop internally. It's an order of magnitude faster. Adapters are available from many computer shops for $5-10. Belkin sells the exact same part with a bracket for $30:

<a href="http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?product_code=294956&pfp=BROWSE">CompUSA</a>
<a href="http://shop3.outpost.com/product/2066996">Fry's/Outpost</a>
<a href="http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Merchant_Id=&Product_Id=15336">Belkin</a>
(The ones I see in stores most often look like the Belkin. They're all imported for ~$1 in qty.)

Good luck!
Dave
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cyrnel
ID: 12210743
Apologies for the formatting. I didn't realize the HTML would be filtered.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bradje earned 1000 total points
ID: 12211247
U may noyt have the correct Duplexing Speed for your network card under DOS for Ghost.
If your network is set for example to 100MB/s Full Duplex and you choose Auto, it will often perform like a dog, until you change the duplex option to match your link speed.

If u need some examples pls let me know....but I have had to do this at work when our speed was set to 100/Full as opposed to Auto.
Ghost will default to Auto.

Another suggestion is to boot your laptop using Bart's PE builder.....
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
Enables you to connect to the network via a bootable CD and do a net use to your remote PC with the Ghost program and image etc.
Excellent program and free.
JB
0
 

Author Comment

by:athomas79
ID: 12212453
Okay, I'm giving everything a try, but first things first. Jerome - I tried booting from a disk and then selecting the first Disk with the .gho and Part 1 on it and the error I got was "This disk was not created by Norton". How do I use Norton to create a Disk. I have gone in and the only options I see are too clone or backup a full drive or partition. I don't want to backup my whole 48G drive where the Ghost image is residing currently.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jpierson_jerome
ID: 12213253
When you create the boot disk using the Boot Disk Wizard , there are several options you can use.

It appears that you probably created a "Standard Ghost Boot Disk" which allows you to create a set of cd's that use a ghost format. I don't actually know what the format of the cds it creates are, but evidently it is proprietary to ghost.  I have used this method a couple of times, but it doesn't seem to support all cd-writers.  Basically, with this boot disk, Ghost will create an image of the hard drive and burn it to cd / dvd at the same time.

With the DVD's you created, you will need to choose "Cd/DVD Startup Disk with Ghost".  This boot disk loads generic drivers that will allow the computer to read the CDs and DVDs that were not created using ghost, meaning that Ghost did not burn the CDs / DVDs.

BTW, I guess I should ask, what version of Ghost are you using?

Here are a couple of links, they might help.
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/pfdocs/2000110208385725?Open   <-- Probably the most relevant
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/2000042409333225?OpenDocument&ExpandSection=1&Src=
http://ghost.radified.com/ghost_1y.htm
0