Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Border-Collapse, Border-Bottom, Border-Left, Border-Right & Border-Top apparently are not compatiable with NS 3-6

Posted on 2004-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
980 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi!

I am trying to make my site more compatiable with NS.

According to NetMechanic the following statements (border-collapse, border-bottom, border-top, border-left and border-right) are not compatiable with NS 3-6:

<table border="0" cellpadding="0" style="border-collapse: collapse" width="100%" id="table1">

    <input type="text" name="Email" size="35" maxlength="255" style="color : #000000; background : #FFFFFF; border-top : 1px solid; border-bottom : 1px solid; border-left : 1px solid; border-right : 1px solid; font-family : Verdana,tahoma,Arial; font-size : 10px;"> <br>

Is there another way of doing this?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:TrueBlue
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Zyloch
Zyloch earned 500 total points
ID: 12210150
Hi TrueBlue,

Well, for border-top, border-bottom, border-left, and border-right, you can try this:

style="border:1px solid black;border-top-width:0px;border-bottom-width:5px;"

As for border-collapse, nothing you can do there. I believe no cellpaddig and no cellmargin and no border for table (i.e. <table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellmargin="0">) will come pretty close.

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Roonaan
Roonaan earned 200 total points
ID: 12211032
Cell borders collapsed could be established using cellspacing="1" wouldn't it?

Regards -r
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12211805
Why in the world would you even consider doing anything to reduce the quality for the browsers that 99%+ of your user have.  Stats from w3schools say Netscrap 4 is 0.2% of market NS 3 does not have enough users to even be listed; an neither does Netscrap 6 (which support border-left etc.. but not border collapse).

That is about the same as saying you are not going to pave any roads because someone might still be using a horse to do the grocery shopping an pavement hurts their feet.  You must have a huge surplus in your development budget, if you can afford to waste more than ten seconds even thinking about support for relics from the last century.

Cd&
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 12213912
Hi Coboldinosaur!

So what percentage use NS6?

Since NetMechanic says that the border-collapse does not work with it either.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ecupd
ecupd earned 300 total points
ID: 12214239
by inferrence  less than 0.2% TrueBlue.
I second Cd's comment that NS6 compat. is a waste of your resources
BTW this is the stats Cd is talking about:
http://www.w3schools.com/browsers/browsers_stats.asp
you can prob. draw your own conclusions

Cheers,

dayton
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 12218271
If you want to support Netscrap 6, you would have all kinds of other issues anyway.  The original delivered version, was the buggiest browser in history.  It ran up a total of over 68,000 bug reports in Bugzilla and really became the last nail in Netscaps coffin as far as browser go.  I doubt we will ever see Netscrap deliver another browser that has any impact on the market.

It is now a two-way battle between IE and Mozilla/Firefox; with Moz delivering the quality and inovation and Microslop playing catch up to try and reverse trend in market share shift.

Cd&
0