Solved

Configuring two linksys routers

Posted on 2004-10-02
19
48,796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I need help setting up my linksys routers.  Here's what I have:  
I have a linksys BEFSR41 (wired) set up as:
 IP 192.168.2.1
 DNS - enabled
 Operating mode - gateway
Connected to this router I have:
 WAN - Internet connection
 Router Ports:
   tivo
   x-box
   Cable to WAN port on linksys WRT54GS router

The linksys WRT54GS router is set up and connected as follows:
 IP 192.168.1.1
 DNS - enabled
 Operating mode - router
Connected to this router I have:
 WAN - cable to port on WRT54GS (wireless) router  
 Router Ports:
  PC 1
  PC 2
  PC 3

This router has linksys Parental Controls activated, to restrict access to the internet for the PCs.  The tivo and x-box need unrestricted access, which is why I have them connected to the BEFSR41.  

Here is the problem:
 I need to connect to the tivo, which has an IP address of 192.168.2.100, with any of the PCs, which have an IP address of 192.168.1.10x.  When I try to do this, it won't connect.  I can, however, connect to the BEFSR41 router (102.168.2.1) from the PC (IP 192.168.1.108).

So, how can I configure my routers so that I can connect my PC on the 192.168.1.x network to my tivo which is on the 192.168.2.x network?  Using the uplink port on the WRT54GS  router is not an option, as I need to use the WAN port in order for the parental controls to work.  
0
Comment
Question by:wmiddle
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wmiddle
Comment Utility
One more thing:  Everything works, as far as access to the internet goes from devices on both routers and communication withing the devices on the same router.  My only problem is connecting a device from one router to a device on the other.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:peteysa
Comment Utility
You may want to reconsider your configuration:

The linksys WRT54GS router is set up and connected as follows:
 IP 192.168.1.1
 DNS - enabled
 Operating mode - router
Connected to this router I have:
 WAN - cable to port on WRT54GS (wireless) router  
 Router Ports:
  PC 1
  PC 2
  PC 3

use this one to connect to the internet.  instead of the other.  Do not use the WAN port of the second router and do not enable DHCP.  Connect one of the LAN ports of the WRT54GS to the other LAN port.  Configure the tivo as the DMZ host and the XBOX shouldnt be slowed down by the parental controls, but I am not sure.  I'll look at that some more.

But i do not think you need the second router.  Just one router and another hub/switch for the extra ports.  

I'll reply in a few after reviewing the parental controls feature.

Cheers!

dan
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
Comment Utility
Use the Access Groups feature.

Make an access group called Unrestricted and add the IP of the TiVO.

Make another group called Kids and add the IPs of those computers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wmiddle
Comment Utility
>>Use the Access Groups feature.

Use the access groups feature of what?  One of the routers?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:peteysa
Comment Utility
Good Day,

I do not see anywhere in the parental control to ignore a specific IP address which i was hoping there would be.  

What little I know about the subject, but I would try setting up the JavaHMO client then specify the IP of the tivo.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/printthread.php?&threadid=192941

Seems the software by defaults broadcasts the local network, which are not allowed to flow through the router.  This is one of the main purposes of a router to segment broadcast traffic.


Hope this helps you in your situation.

Cheers!

dan

0
 

Author Comment

by:wmiddle
Comment Utility
>>Configure the tivo as the DMZ host and the XBOX shouldnt be slowed down by the parental controls, but I am not sure.

I didn't try the xbox or the tivo connected to the WRT54GS with the parental controls on.  My impression was that since Parental Controls requires authentication through a web browser, that the internet would not be functional for these two devices without satisfying the signon requirements.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:peteysa
Comment Utility
My worries would be the tivo or the xbox would make one required web call and the parental controls would block this.  I would look into the group listing that was mentioned earlier.  I am not familiar with this but sounds like the solution.  I could not find much info on the parental software online.

Cheers!

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmiddle
Comment Utility
>>What little I know about the subject, but I would try setting up the JavaHMO client then specify the IP of the tivo.

I don't have a Tivo Series 2.  I have a hacked series 1 which uses the internet to download programmin information.  I also connect to the tivo from my PC for applications such as TivoWeb.

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Try setting the WRT54G in "router" mode vs "gateway" mode, and then enable RIP dynamic routing on both routers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:peteysa
Comment Utility
Good Evening,

with router mode that should allow all traffic to flow through the parental control linksys, while still having parental control enabled.  So you should just need to specify to your PCs the IP of the tivo for access.  

lrmoore, i would love the opportunity to chat with you.

dan@helixnet.com

Cheeers!

Dan
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
VertigoRay earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
From the PC:
Can you ping the Tivo?
Can you ping the Xbox?
You already said you could ping the Router. (Well, you said you can access the router)

What is the WAN IP address for the "Linksys WRT54GS"?
(To save you time, I'll assume the WAN IP is 192.168.2.200)

On the "Linksys BEFSR41",  is the DMZ port set to 192.168.2.200?

Have you tried setting up the "Linksys WRT54GS" to run in Gateway mode?

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
> Try setting the WRT54G in "router" mode vs "gateway" mode, and then enable RIP dynamic routing on both routers.

Ummm - I think the original post indicates that the WRT54G is already set to "router" mode - however, lrmoore is touching upon what I believe to be the crux of the issue, which is routing problems.

The tivo has no idea how to reach 192.168.1.x - it only knows how to get to 192.168.2.x, and everything else it sends to the WRT54G.  Unfortunately, the WRT54G has no idea how to get to 192.168.1.x either.

My suggestion would be to assign the wireless router a static address, and then configure a static route to 192.168.1.x through the wireless router on the WRT54G.

On the other hand, some wireless routers can operate in what is loosely termed "bridged" mode, in which case much of my previous suggestions would be pointless.  I apologize for being too lazy to RTFM at 2:30am, but perhaps I will find the time tomorrow.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Yes, Jon, I did miss the fact that the WRT54G is in router mode in the original post.. darn...
No bridging mode on WRT54G, that I'm sure of.

>  I can, however, connect to the BEFSR41 router (102.168.2.1) from the PC (IP 192.168.1.108).
This appears to us that the router can access the 192.168.1.x subnet, therefore routing is functional.
(I hope that the "102" is a typo and is actually "192").
As long as the BEFSR is the default gateway of all devices on the 192.168.2.x subnet, then they should be at least pingable from the 192.168.1.x subnet lan.
However, that may not be the case. Your symptoms only make sense if the WRT54G is actually in gateway mode.

What OS do you have on the PC's? If XP, you can use the parental control in IE instead of on the router...
Just a thought...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
>Your symptoms only make sense if the WRT54G is actually in gateway mode

Hehe - indeed.  Apparently we still think quite alike - that is why I didn't make too much out of the routing/gateway mode issue - if it was really in gateway mode, it should already work.

>I hope that the "102" is a typo and is actually "192").

That's not the only typo in the original post, but at least they were obvious.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VertigoRay
Comment Utility
So, did you fix everything?  Got an update?  More issues?  Fell off the face of the earth?

Let us know if we can be of further assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmiddle
Comment Utility
>> Have you tried setting up the "Linksys WRT54GS" to run in Gateway mode?

Setting the WRT54GS to Gateway mode fixed the problem.  Sorry for the delay in getting back to you all.  I had problems with my ISP, which is wireless, and they had me shut down my wireless network while they were troubleshooting the problem. (The problem ended up having nothing to do with my WiFi network, they replaced my antennae and the problem was resolved)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
I think I was the first to suggest that..

Comment from lrmoore
Date: 10/02/2004 10:25PM CDT
 Your Comment  

Try setting the WRT54G in "router" mode vs "gateway" mode, and then enable RIP dynamic routing on both routers

We can ask a moderator to unaccept this and you can accept the appropriate comment..
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmiddle
Comment Utility
You suggested that I set the WRT54G  router in "router" mode.  It was already set in "router" mode as I indicated in my original post and The--Captain mentioned in his post:

>> Ummm - I think the original post indicates that the WRT54G is already set to "router" mode

The problem was fixed when I set the router to "Gateway" mode.  Maybe that's what you intended to suggest but you had it backwards?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
D'OH! Yep... sorry. Not enough coffee this morning..
Nerver mind.....
0