Solved

Outlook 2003 the messaging service returns an unknown error if the problem persists restart outlook

Posted on 2004-10-02
35
5,265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,
I originally had this problem with Outlook 2000,  I tried all the microsoft knowledge base solutions, and they were of no help; none of them were.  So in an atempt to solve my problem I upgraded both XP to Professional and Microsoft Office to 2003.  After, wading through install problems with each and more pressing SP2 problems it seems even tho I uninstalled 2000 and installed 2003 the data remained and I still have the same problem in the title.  All I am trying to do is save a contact; I dont think I can save anything in Outlook, and I cant get past this.  I realize this is negative, but dont reply just to wash your hands because of the XP upgrade; in fact, dont reply to wash your hands period.  I have allot experience with IT and support, and I know all the games. Oh one more time try to look in the Microsoft knowledge base if u want, but I am very sure the ans IS NOT THERE.
0
Comment
Question by:ColdFlo
  • 14
  • 10
  • 5
  • +2
35 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12210105
Can you tell what exact error you are having and doing what..

After upgrading to 2003 , did you try to import back the outlook.pst file to see if it would help.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ColdFlo
ID: 12210109
Oh i was not able to complete the Service packs in 2000 for some unknown reason and there were no SPs for 2003.  Also I dont remeber forwarding any email or anything i did in particular.  A possible solution to this problem may be to know all the XP services the messaging service requires.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColdFlo
ID: 12210113
Sunray i never exported it i never messed with any of that stuff.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12210116
ColdFlo,

It is confusing what exact problem you are having in outlook 2003.
did you check for any updates going to http://officeupdate.microsoft.com ..

I think office 2003 has got Sp1 out , not sure check ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColdFlo
ID: 12210184
In the title it says the error message i recieved when I tried to save a contact.  I dont do anything unusual or advanced with outlook.  Thats the problem i try to save the contact i get the message in the title of this problem sorry im tired of typing it. I'm dled the service pack, but same problem. i dont know where the outlook pst goes. I found it. I neve moved it.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12210200
Try this

How to Compact Outlook PST and OST Files
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;289987

Restart outlook and try saving a contact..

Does it happen doing any other function inside outlook or only saving a contact..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColdFlo
ID: 12210217
on pst data file management brings up nothing as in nothing happens.  ost click on email accounts under tools says i have an install or registry problem.  Reinstall will not work.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12210303
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12210310
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColdFlo
ID: 12210737
sorry those last 2 dont reallyapply to me
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColdFlo
ID: 12211056
hey I'm not gonna claim to be better but I do claim to be right allot.  I think this problem is harder than u may think.  Does anyone know how the Messaging Servcie works?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12212302
Which Version of XP Pro?

As a workaround, you may try this:
Use Outlook to Export (if that still works) all contact info to Outlook Express (as well as mail, if you like)... then use the newest version of Office XP/ Outlook to import the data.  This was a workaround I had to use.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12212318
can you confirm if there is no other issue working in your outlook other than saving your contacts ?

When you were in previous version of outlook , did you use the standard, inbuilt form in outlook to create your contacts or you made any custom contact forms to save your contact or rather work with your contacts..

Have you tried these in your outlook ?

open outlook
go to help menu and do "detect and repair".

if that doesnot help , try repairing PST
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm

Post back if these would help
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12212319
A friend had some problems with this and "perhaps" it may apply to you as well, more than one language involved, though unclear if it applies.
Important  You should not export items that were created in multiple languages or in a language that is not supported by your system code page to a file type that does not support Unicode. For example, if you have items that were created in multiple languages in a Microsoft Outlook Personal Folders file (.pst), you should not export the items to a Microsoft Outlook 97-2002 Personal Folders file (.pst). The latter file type does not support Unicode. Therefore, all items that contain characters in a language other than those supported by the system code page in text fields, except the body of items such as To, Subject, and ContactName and BusinessTelephoneNumber properties of Contact items, will be interpreted incorrectly and displayed as question marks (?) and other unintelligible text.

Download Office XP Service Pack 2
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA010562691033.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12212325
Automatically repair Office programs
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP052372001033.aspx

Please read that carefully, because there are important cautions which apply to your situation.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12212339
LOL, Sunray and I were on the same page, same time submitting the clean/repair process.  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12212353
ColdFlo

Please request a mod or PE to move this question to Outlook TA. You are sure to get more help from more experts ..

0
 

Author Comment

by:ColdFlo
ID: 12216167
Sorry niether of them worked. Yeah i really cant save anything. Please if u know how to change the location of this post please tell me or assist(Hehe).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12217218
Sorry to hear that, will explore further.

I asked Community Support on your behalf to move this to the Outlook TA as SR recommended above.  Wise choice, it'll get more Outlook Specific Experts involved who may have just what you need.  Here's my request for you so you know how to do this in the future, if needed.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_21154853.html

Best wishes,
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12217246
This may also be something to look at..  
These procedures only apply if you have installed Outlook with the Internet Mail Only option. To determine your installation type, click About Microsoft Outlook on the Help menu. If you have the Internet Mail Only option installed, you see "Internet Mail Only".
OL2000: (IMO) Show Folder as E-mail Address Book Is Dimmed
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q197229
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12217268
Or perhaps this....
When you open the Address Book in Microsoft Office Outlook 2003 or in Microsoft Outlook 2002, you may receive the following error message:

Can't contact LDAP Directory server (81)
CAUSE
This issue may occur if an address book that uses Internet directory services (LDAP) is configured in Microsoft Outlook, and Outlook cannot contact the LDAP server that is configured for that LDAP address book.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;836205&Product=out2003bcm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12217552
Thank you, ee_ai_construct
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColdFlo
ID: 12223830
thank you also, but i still have not been helped and this thread is getting long as hell.  Maybe my messaging service is not active.  I still don't undestand what is going on.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12226383
What service packs have you installed for your Office XP?
Here's info on SP1
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=842532
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12226577
I've used this to troubleshoot Outlook in Office XP and email issues after upgrade and migration, hope it helps as well.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP052422211033.aspx
Microsoft Outlook supports a variety of e-mail server types and communicates with these servers in different ways.

A MAPI-based architecture is provided if you use Outlook with Microsoft Exchange Server or with a MAPI-based store, such as a Personal Folders file (.pst) (Personal Folders file (.pst): Data file that stores your messages and other items on your computer. You can assign a .pst file to be the default delivery location for e-mail messages. You can use a .pst to organize and back up items for safekeeping.). In general, the Outlook object model and developer-related features were designed for this environment. MAPI uses profiles to configure how an e-mail message is transmitted and where it is stored. Exchange server also provides many of Outlook's collaborative capabilities, such as the Organizational Forms Library and public folders.

If Outlook is configured with an Internet Service Provider (ISP) (ISP: A business that provides access to the Internet for such things as electronic mail, chat rooms, or use of the World Wide Web. Some ISPs are multinational, offering access in many locations, while others are limited to a specific region.), typically using the POP protocol, you can create many types of Outlook solutions. However, some of the topics in this documentation apply only when Microsoft Outlook is used in conjunction with Microsoft Exchange Server, since that is the mode most commonly used to develop solutions based on Outlook.

Note  Developing custom forms with Outlook configured with only an HTTP-based server is not supported.

-------------

On System Messaging, I'd check to see if I had net.framework component installed from WindowsUpdate; that could be a piece of the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColdFlo
ID: 12227043
There is only one option that applies to me in the pages u gave.  I appreciate all the help and it appears u have typed allot to do so, but alas the option leads to a dead end.  If i try to access email accounts in tools it tells me i have a registry problem.  I believe my problem is actually much larger and more diffucult that some rouge email.  I deleted them all.  Is there a way to return the program to a virgin state as if installed on a clean format.  I dont have the option for a clean format.  Whatis the messaging service? does it apply to XP services im  not sure help exists for my problem and i am very reluctant to call microsoft.  I keep my stuff very clean this must have happened b4 or be some routine problem. This has come to the point of total frustration and I may just discontinue using this rediculous program.  I pride myself on wading through problems but SP2 has tired me id like to shoot bill in his face.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12227257
Don't give up yet, ColdFlo, this question is now in the right topic area and Experts will likely have just what you need that are better apprised of your problems than I.  I'm up to my eyeballs in work/backlog so little time.

For XP, you may find some problem with the DLLCache or system files, so try this and have your XP disk handy to check the integrity of your system files.
start-run-sfc /scannow (space after sfc)
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 250 total points
ID: 12258574
ColdFlo, posting comment per your request.  Glad it's working now.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12259550
A bit baffled; what was the solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColdFlo
ID: 12264074
here's what happened i thank u u were going in the right direction but it didnt happen with pst and ost slterations.  It sort of just fixed itself i cant explain it. Sorry u got to admit f u read the other thread Traval just had a good one.

OK, time to recap and make sure we are on the same page.  If you do not completely agree with the following statements please clarify:

1.  Your problem originally started in Outlook 2000, and you have now upgraded to Outlook 2003 and are experiencing the same problem.
2.  The problem is that you cannot create any Contract or other Outlook item.
3.  When you try to create (ie save) an item in Outlook you get this exact error message: "The messaging interface has returned an unknown error. If the problem persists, restart Outlook."
4.  You located your PST file, ran Inbox Repair Tool on it, and still get the same problem
5.  You created a new PST file and set it as the delivery point, and opened up outlook.  You see the normal default folders (inbox, contacts, calendar, etc) and they are all empty in the new PST file.  You try to create any object (contact for example) and get the same error message "The messaging interface has returned an unknown error. If the problem persists, restart Outlook."
6.  You created a new profile which contains nothing but a new (empty) pst file in it.  You open that profile and see the completely empty outlook folders.  You try to create a contact or any other item, and get the error "The messaging interface has returned an unknown error. If the problem persists, restart Outlook."

I just need to verify that every statement above is exactly correct, and if not exactly what is wrong.  For example, if your PST file is too large or your Deleted Items folder too full, this error can occur.  However, neither of these examples can be true if the 6 statements above are correct.  If you are not 100% absolutely sure what any question abvove means or that the steps have been completely done as above please let me know.

Do you have Anti-Virus software running on the machine, and have you attempted to disable this to see if the problem continues?  If not do so.

Do you have Outlook configured to send/receive email?  If so, can you send or receive email?  If not, what error do you get?

Continuing on, we should run Outlook in Safe Mode, which will  disable all add-ins or extensions.
1.  Click Start-->Run, type "Outlook /Safe" (w/o quotation marks)
2.  See if you get the same error, if so close Outlook and proceed with the steps below.  If no error appears, stop and let me know.
3.  Click Start->Search->All files and folders
4.  Click Tools->Folder Options->View tab
5.  Choose the option to "Show hidden files and folders" and click OK
6.  click "More Advanced Options" and make sure the following options are checked:
   *   Search System Subfolders
   *   Search Hidden files and folders
   *   Search Subfolders
6.  Search for each of the following file names, right click on the file, and change the .dat ending to .old
   *   outcmd.dat
   *   extend.dat
   *   frmcache.dat
   *   views.dat
NOTE: If you cannot rename the files, simply back them up (ie copy them) to another folder and then delete them.
Generally the files are located in the folder C:\Documents and Settings\<LogName>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\

Now restart Outlook and try creating a contact to see if you get the same error message.
 
Comment from ColdFlo
Date: 10/08/2004 04:02AM PDT
 Your Comment  


Ok, Traval u wont believe this but this time i read through your paragraph.  B4 i got to to your safe startup,  I started up outlook, by the way your itemization was perfect, and it asked me if i wanted to start in safe mode because it didnt startup correctly last time, which i dont think happened, but machines aren't usually wrong, but i have a great memory, and i realize this is not english i apologize. Regardless i started up made a new profile and it works now i cant believe it. Still u had the best and most info so u will recieve the points if u would like to put a line in the other ? exactly like this one i will give u the points there too.  I appreciate the safe mode info and because your laast post was so on the nose perfect i realize u are the winner.  Thank you for all your help. I have the craziest computer. I dunno it keeps making me look stupid.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12264097
Thank you for adding the information that helped you; I was not aware that you had more than one question open or that you had been working it as well.  I surely did not want, nor expect points, just wanted to understand what the solution was when you finalized this.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12266469
Thanks for sharing the solution and Lunchy for sharing the link that was integral here (duplicate questions).  It adds value to this item now that it has migrated to our PAQ where it can help others.
Asta
0