[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding an additional EIDE HD on IDE0 to a SATA raid setup...

Posted on 2004-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello everyone,

I currently have 2 SATA HD's running in a Raid 0 configuration. I want to add another drive to my system using IDE0 on th mobo. The drive I'm installing is one from another machine I previously had. IT still has the OS on it and is bootable. I plan to reformat it after I get what I need off of it. After installing the old drive to IDE0 it keeps trying to boot to the drive I just installed instead of the SATA drive it should be booting from. I went tinto the bios and it's set to boot using the SATA drives with the first device set to CDROM and second to floppy. Also on another note the CDROM drive is currently running on IDE1.
Is it possible to run a HD on either IDE when running SATA drives as the main boot drives?
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Montgomery
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 1000 total points
ID: 12210467
Consult your motherboard manual or knowledgebase.  I dont think there is a standard answer to your question as each mobo manufacturer or BIOS provider can set those parameters.

If your BIOS has appropriate selections to boot from SATA drives, but then prefers to boot from IDE0 .. sounds like a buggy BIOS, perhaps there is a BIOS update to resolve the issue.

Try installing the IDE drive as a slave to IDE1 behind the CDROM .. or take the IDE boot option out completely from the BIOS startup.. set it to SATA, FLOPPY, CDROM, NETWORK

Let us know what you find.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 1000 total points
ID: 12213621
I do this all the time with my ASUS motherboard.  I run a pair of SATA drives and on some boxes a pair of Raided IDE or single IDE drives.  I don't care for the dual boot concept, so this way I can just tell the BIOS which place to boot from, either the SATA or IDE 0, 1 etc.  I have XP on the SATA and different loads of Server 2003 on the Parallel IDE drives.  Works great for me.

Steve
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 12705247
I would recommend a split of the points between aindelicato and myself.
0