Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

google adwords.

Posted on 2004-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
hi,

In google adwords, what should be an averge CTR group of keywords? and Avg. Position?

Also, what do you recommend to use as a minimun $ CPC(cost per click) amount?  

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:testn1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 1200 total points
ID: 12210615
testn1 -

As is so often the case with Google Adwords the answer is....  it depends.

Here is a good 'Google Adwords Made Easy' article  http://www.stickysauce.com/articles/searchenginetips/google_adwords_made_easy.htm which is worth printing out and committing to memory :)

- duz

0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
ID: 12217435
thanks duz, i'll definetily follow your advice.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:labeler2003
labeler2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 12218317
We find that our average CTR is 1-2%.  For a few of our keywords we get as high as 5%.  Of course, there are also some keywords with very low click through rates.  However, these can be valuable, ifthey bring in traffic with a good ROI.  They problem is that those will very low click through rates, although they may be working well for you, will eventually be disabled by Google.

For average position we like 3-4.  We've tried the #1 position, but find that does not generate good leads.  The traffic is higher, but the quality is lower.  Overall, however, I think it really depends on what you are selling and who you are selling to.  You'll need to use some trial and error to find what works best.

We don't use a minimum CPC.  We do have a maximum CPC based on our ROI.  You don't want to pay more for your ads than you get from the additional profit those ads generate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
ID: 12233070
thank you.

duz, by any change do you do web marketing consulting?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12233974
testn1 -

>do you do web marketing consulting?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_333573.html

- duz
0