[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

FLASH MX + scale movie clip when dragging

Posted on 2004-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a movie clip of a ball that i can drag around the screen, what i want to do it when i hold the mouse button down to start dragging the ball i want to scale the movie clip down by 50% then when i let go of the button it will scale back to normal, how do i do this

thanks for the help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dkilby
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 12210430
You could put the movie clip in a button, then change the "down" state or frame to the reduced size.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FLAASHER earned 2000 total points
ID: 12210509
paste this action in the movieclip u want to sacle

on (press) {
      this._xscale=50;
      this._yscale=50;
}
on (release) {
      this._xscale=100;
      this._yscale=100;
}

and this is an example . i made a ball and paste the action and it work

http://www.northstartrading.com/dkilby.zip

see it and tell me
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12211863
Thanks man 4 the points :)
0