Solved

Networking 2 routers at home

Posted on 2004-10-02
9
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi there!

I have a wired router (D-Link DI-704 with LAN IP: 192.168.1.1) with 4 Network ports and 1 WAN port. It is currently connected to my cable modem via its WAN port, and has DHCP enabled (for 7 IP addresses: 192.168.1.101 - 192.168.1.107). I have 4 PCs connected to its 4 Network ports.

I recently purchased a wireless router (Linksys WRT54GS) to allow me to use my laptop wirelessly; it too has 4 Network ports and 1 WAN port. (I know I should have just gotten a wireless access point instead, but too late now.)

The problem is in connecting this wireless router to my wired router, while allowing Internet connectivity and dynamic IP allocation for PCs connected to the wireless router.

After searching for a solution all over the place, this is as close as I have set it up:

1. Disconnected 1 PC from 1 Network port of the wired router (192.168.1.1).
2. Connected the same PC to the wireless router, and setup the wireless router's LAN IP to 192.168.1.2 (i.e. the same subnet but outside the range of the dynamically allocated IP addresses from the first router).
3. Disabled DHCP server and RIP on the wireless router, and set the Operating Mode of the wireless router to "Router" instead of "Gateway".
4. Connected the wired router the wireless router using a cable from the wired router's Network port to the wireless router's Network port (i.e. I did not use the WAN port on the wireless router).

Using this setup, the 3 PCs connected to my wired router (192.168.1.1) obtain IP addresses dynamically without any problems as expected. However, any PCs connected (physically and wirelessly) to my wireless router (192.168.1.2) are unable to pick up an IP address dynamically. Thus for each PC connected to my wireless router, I have to set a static IP address (e.g. 192.168.1.201), Gateway as 192.168.1.1, and DNS servers based on my ISP.

Enabling the DHCP server on my wireless router to assign addresses outside of 192.168.1.101-107 solves this problem (I think this is bad since I shouldn't have two routers assigning IP addresses on the same network), but then PCs connected to the wireless router can no longer access the Internet.

So, is there ANY way for PCs connected to my wireless router (192.168.1.2) to obtain an IP address dynamically (most likely from my wired router - 192.168.1.1) and still connect to the Internet?

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Hades
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Try this config...

D-LINK ROUTER - 192.168.1.1
WAN PORT: Cable Modem
LAN1 - PC
LAN2 - PC
LAN3 - PC
LAN4 - WIRELESS ROUTER
DHCP: .101 - .107

WIRELESS ROUTER - 192.168.1.2 (assign static info, use same subnet, DNS, gateway = 192.168.1.1)
WAN PORT: empty
LAN1 - LAN4 of D-LINK
LAN2 - PC
LAN3 - PC (if needed)
LAN4 - PC (if needed)

Now, The wireless router is simply acting as a HUB at this point and it should not need a cross-over cable to connect to the other router.

It will pass wireless traffic and receive DHCP from the D-LINK router.

If this doesnt work, simply remove the D-LINK from your configuration and use only the Linksys.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
Comment Utility

Forgive my Ignorance, but would'nt you try connecting the cable modem on the WAN Port of the Wireless Linksys WRT54GS and the other 4 Computers on the 4 LAN ports of the Linksys WRT54GS and why not connect the Laptop wirelessly? I thought thats what you need.

I am not sure if the WRT54GS and is just a Device to connect the Locally Networked PCs to a Wireless Network. Is that so ?

User Guide : ftp://ftp.linksys.com/pdf/wrt54gs_ug.pdf

Some clarifications....

> 1. Disconnected 1 PC from 1 Network port of the wired router (192.168.1.1). < Is it 192.168.1.101 or 192.168.1.1 :) Just Confused.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hades
Comment Utility
With respect to this:
WIRELESS ROUTER - 192.168.1.2 (assign static info, use same subnet, DNS, gateway = 192.168.1.1)

The wireless router has two sections for configuring its IP: Internet Setup and Network Setup

Internet Setup allows me to specify the following: Internet IP Address, Subnet Mask, Gateway, Static DNS 1-3
Network Setup allows me to specify the following: Local IP Address, Subnet Mask

My initial setup was with Internet Setup using DHCP (I figured this was of no consequence since I did not use the WAN Port), and the Network Setup using 192.168.1.2/255.255.255.0.

What if anything do I need to change in these settings? I've already tried changing Internet Setup as follows while keeping Network Setup the same with no luck:
Internet IP Address: 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1

Thanks again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hades
Comment Utility
XSINUX>> Yes, I understand what you're saying, except that I'm thinking of physically connecting a couple more PCs soon.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:XSINUX
XSINUX earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Ok as your Initial Setup was...

Some changes ...

1. Disconnected 1 PC from 1 Network port of the wired router 192.168.1.101-107 ( as they are in Dynamic address ).

2. Connect the same PC to the wireless router ( on  the LAN port ) , and setup the wireless router's LAN IP to accept Dynamic address (i.e. the same subnet and range of the dynamically allocated IP addresses from the first router).

3. Enable Internet Connection Sharing on the D-Link DI-704 Router.

4. Connect the now Vacant RJ45 socket ( as the PC is now connected to the Wireless WRT54GS ) of the D-Link DI-704 to the WAN port of the Wireless WRT54GS.

5 Connect your Laptop and one desktop to the two LAN ports of the WRT54GS

6 See if your machines are getting a IP Address.

Note : In this setup the Wireles WRT54GS is acting like a Switch, getting and Transmitting the DHCP address from the  D-Link DI-704 Router.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
Comment Utility
Hades,

I believe you leave it to STATIC and leave the values at 0.0.0.0

If you dont get a signal from LAN port to LAN port, then you must use a cross-over cable to create an uplink.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hades
Comment Utility
Okay, I finally understood what was happening.

I realized what "aindelicato" was talking about when trying it the way "XSINUX" suggested. IP addresses were being assigned to Linksys's PCs after connecting to Linksys with the WAN port and allowing it to pick up an IP address dynamically from D-Link, but there was no Internet connectivity for Linksys's PCs. I then switched from the WAN port to the normal port, and everything was working fine! That's when the bulb went off on. :)

This is my final working setup:

1. 3 PCs connected to D-Link (192.168.1.1).
2. 1 PC connected to Linksys (192.168.1.2).
3. Linksys's Internet Setup was set as follows (using Static IP configuration): Internet IP Address - 192.168.1.3, Subnet Mask - 255.255.255.0, Gateway - 199.199.1.1, Static DNS (from my ISP)
4. Connected D-Link to Linksys via their normal Network ports (NOT Linksys's WAN port).

I'm splitting the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hades
Comment Utility
Thanks guys!!! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hades
Comment Utility
Oops, just realized I made a mistake:

Gateway - 192.168.1.1
0