Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set hangs at "set-up is now starting windows"

Posted on 2004-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I had win2k domain controller with exchange 2000 on it shutdown unexpectedly. When I started it back up, i received the NTOSKRNL.EXE missing error. I have the ERD disks for it, but when I boot up the server with the install cd, it hangs right before the "option to repair it" page. It states setup is starting windows 2000 at the bottom, but hangs. the keyboard amd mouse do not work. I have to shut it down manually.
This server is in a raid array and we have checked all the hardware. if I place new drives in it and begin the install it gets passed the install point without hanging.
Anybody have any thoughts on how to recover???
0
Comment
Question by:infinicom1
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Worked4me
ID: 12211067

  I am not sure if you have a Compaq Server or not you can check this.
  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=249686

  This is another link for Windows Setup hanging at startup
  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=217073
  It refers to Windows hanging because it does not recognize or
  cannot configure the hardware in your computer.

  Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Worked4me earned 2000 total points
ID: 12211075

  I'm sorry that 2nd link is for Windows hanging at Startup
  This is the link for Windows hanging at setup.
  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=234772
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 12211783
Sounds like you might have a disk error - are you sure all the disks are fine?
0