Solved

find which user is logged on

Posted on 2004-10-02
13
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
i am trying to make a dialog app that will clean up my hard drive automatically. the question is uxing winxp, the temporary internet files and cookies, are under c:\\documents and settings\'user'. how can i find out the username for that folder of the user presently logged on?
0
Comment
Question by:cheapstr
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ch0c
ch0c earned 100 total points
ID: 12210415
BOOL GetUserName(LPTSTR lpBuffer,  LPDWORD nSize) does the job. lpBuffer is the user's name and nSize is the size of the string, including the null terminator.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12212408
If you are looking for the profile path, just use

char* pszUserProfile = getenv ( "USERPROFILE");

which will return "c:\documents and settings\'user'" correctly for all localized versions of Windows (on a german Windows, that would e.g. be "c:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\'user'")
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kiran Paul VJ earned 150 total points
ID: 12215963
hi...
the api ch0c said can be used to find the current user name.

heres the code
//////////////////////

      char username[255];
      DWORD buf = 255;                              
      ::GetUserName(username,&buf);
      AfxMessageBox(username);

/////////////////////

kiranvj
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cheapstr
ID: 12285645
to kiranvj:
worked like a charm, and i will accept your answer, but i'll add an extra 200 points if you can show me how to get into that folder. (I dont know how to use a varialbe when specifying the path c:\documents and settings\"username")?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12290200
>>but i'll add an extra 200 points if you can show me how to get into that folder

You won't need to - as I wrote: just call

char* pszUserProfile = getenv ( "USERPROFILE");

and you'll get the *full* path anyway. Any reason you have chosen to ignore my comment?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ch0c
ID: 12294428
Sorry if this sounds a bit offensive, but why wouldn't I get the points, since I answered the question first?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12302346
That's true, also...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 12541473

>>I dont know how to use a varialbe when specifying the path c:\documents and settings\"username")?

plz try some think like this

////////////////////////

CString path;
path.Format("c:\\documents and settings\\%s", username);
AfxMessageBox(path);
///////////////////////

hope this helps
kiranvj

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ch0c
ID: 12815538
I posted the first correct answer to this problem, so I believe that my answer should be accepted.

Of course, I'd be willing to split the points since other people have also given good advice. :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 12820484
hi..

i think i deserve some points,  i would recommend a split of points.

>>ch0c
i know u posted an answer first, but i think the questioner did not understand it, and my post contains the full code. He used my code and he liked it , its clear from his feedback.

kiranvj
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ch0c
ID: 12826323
Ok, you're right. Splitting the points would probably be fairest.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 13229576
*plonk*
0