Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Denying access to Internet sites based on Group Policy

Posted on 2004-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
On Windows 2000 network can I configure Group Policy in a way that blocks access to all Internet sites except to the few that I specify as "good" ones.
0
Comment
Question by:alex-n-bill
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sebo2000
Sebo2000 earned 300 total points
ID: 12214485
You need content filter firewall or better yet proxy
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 700 total points
ID: 12224760
Only if you use a proxy/firewall that have a snap-in for active directory or ldap connection, like Microsoft's isa server. I think wingate too can connect to ldap.
0