Solved

Australian Drivers Licence Formats?

Posted on 2004-10-02
12
196 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

I'm coding validation for a www form for Australians only. One of the required fields is the submitter's Driver Licence number. I know, for example, the format for Queensland is NN NNN NNN (where "N" is numeral, "a" is a lowercase letter, and "A" is a cap. letter). I cannot find anywhere the formats for the other states/specials. Can anyone help?

I'm missing:
States: NSW,Vic,SA,WA,NT,Tas,ACT
Specials: Australian Federal, Federal/Interstate Truck, Army, Air Force, Navy

I've spent days trying to find this info on the net to no avail. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dmasque
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 12210534
Information:

New South Wales Roads and Traffic Authority - http://www.rta.nsw.gov.au

Victoria Department of Infrastructure - http://www.vic.gov.au/VictoriaOnline?action=browse&id=[Topic]Transport,%20Vehicles%20!%20Licences;Vehicles%20!%20licences;Driving%20licence%20(car)&taxonomy=Topic&maxResults=10000&resultType=Detailed&resultCount=10&breadcrumbs=[Topic]Transport,%20Vehicles%20!%20Licences^[Topic]Transport,%20Vehicles%20!%20Licences;Vehicles%20!%20licences^&&sort_by=titleAZ

South Australia Central - http://www.transport.sa.gov.au/

Western Australia - http://www.dpi.wa.gov.au/

Northern Territory - http://www.ipe.nt.gov.au/

Tasmania - http://www.transport.tas.gov.au/licence_information/index.html

Australian Capital Territory - http://www.rego.act.gov.au/licensing/licencemain.htm

Australian Automobile Association - http://www.aaa.asn.au/


Hope these help.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:salasks
ID: 12214842
easier might be to just email the state authorities directly and ask them for any information you need.

Emails for state driving authorities of NSW, NT, Mel,SA,WA,NT,Tas,ACT are available at this website:
http://www.singapore.embassy.gov.au/australian_driving_licence.html

Sorry I couldn't help with the specials but I imagine if you directly emailed one of the state's authorities and asked them about the special licenses they might be able to give you a better answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Moother
ID: 12232489
VIC is 8 digits, yes, NNNNNNNN

still working on the rest!
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Moother
ID: 12232705
SA is T52682, yes, ANNNNN

more a commin...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmasque
ID: 12248261
Thanks Moother - you da bomb so far
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Moother
ID: 12254504
yeah..., doing my best...

With any luck I should be able to help further...

still trying
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Moother
ID: 12254861
sorry... VIC sems to be : NNNN NNN N
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Moother earned 500 total points
ID: 12260412
Right, lets have a look:

>NSW =
>Vic = NNNN NNN N
>SA = ANNNNN
>WA = NNNNNNN (not sure if the format is good)
>QLD = NN NNN NNN
>NT = NNNNNNN
>Tas =
>ACT =

Specials are still in the planning....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Moother
ID: 12274620
ACT = NNNNNN (but aparantly this was a few years ago... looking to see if the new ones are the same)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Moother
ID: 12279748
Tas = ANNNNN
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Moother
ID: 12289070
WA format is good!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmasque
ID: 12450643
thanks moother
0