[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the difrence between MS C++ and Visual C++

Posted on 2004-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I hope this is the right place to ask this question
Well I would like to know what the difrence between MS C++ and Visual C++
and witch one is the best to use...... ????

How hard is it to learn C++ ????
and lastly C# is this allmost the same as C++ ????
0
Comment
Question by:LordRipper
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 800 total points
ID: 12210713
Hi LordRipper,

Aren't MS C++ and Visual C++ the same thing? It's been awhile since I've touched on this subject, so don't go on my word though.

As for C# and C++, once you know C++, C# is piece of cake:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/01/07/ctocsharp/default.aspx

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 600 total points
ID: 12211051
LordRipper,

Visual C++ is the Microsoft C++ product - so as Zyloch suggested they are the same.

Learning C++ - I get this question a lot. Learning the semantics of the programming language is not difficult - compared to other languages C/C++ has relatively few language elements to learn. However, it is a far more symbolic language in that it uses symbols where a lot of other languages use words so if you are not used to it it does not read very easily.

C++ is also very relaxed about how you use it so if you are not absolutely sure about what you are doing it can become a little tricky - especially when it comes to pointers and parameters - this seems to get everyone. And of course there is the object orientation side of things (at least C++'s interpretation of OO). If you are not familiar with classes and how to construct and use them then there is another big learning curve there and you will need to go through this learning curve if you want to make what Zyloch said "As for C# and C++, once you know C++, C# is piece of cake" a reality.

C# is very easy if you are familar with programming with classes in C++. However, if you don't know about object orientation, classes etc C# is going to be a little more difficult to learn.

This is the short answer ;)
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 600 total points
ID: 12211526
Visual C++ is the current product of Microsoft.
Microsoft C++ was the earlier compiler and coexisted with first versions of visual C++. Now is just history.
C++ is harder to learn (fully) than other languages, I think all C++ programmers will agree, but it gives you more benefits because of its high performance, and total access to hardware capabilities.
C# is a high level language, with some similarities to C++, but don't get confused, C# and C++ are different languages, while C++ is a mid-level language, C# is a high level language, easier to code but with narrower spectrum, created, I think, to compete agains Java, a internet oriented language.
So, it will depend on what you want to produce to choose between C++ and C#.
If your main purpose is to produce internet or distributed applications, then C# could be a good choice, but if you plan to code games or scientific calculations, then C++ is unbeatable.
Good luck,
Jaime.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 12212338
jaime:>>created, I think, to compete agains Java
Ahh, a tactful master of understatement.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:LordRipper
ID: 12224533
Thanx guys
0