Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

whats the correct way to setup email accounts in exchange 2003 running on windows 2003 standard

Posted on 2004-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have 2 servers in two different locations running win 2003 sbs with exchange 2003 and win standard with exchange 2003. i know how to setup email accounts on the win 2003 sbs with exchange server, but am at a loss as the correct direction to go to in win 2003 standard with exchange 2003 to setup user accounts - username, password, leave a copy of messages on server.. Please advise,,,,,,,, all my research has me all over the place
0
Comment
Question by:keithmcse
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
munichpostman earned 100 total points
ID: 12210749
Mailboxes in Exchange 2003 are actually attributes of windows 2003 accounts. This means that to create a mailbox, you need to use the Active Directory users and computers manager to create Win 2k accounts, then use the Exchange wizard to create mailboxes.

From the Exchange 2003 Administration guide.



In Active Directory Users and Computers, you can select a user or a group object, and then use the Exchange Task Wizard to perform a variety of tasks that are specific to that object. These tasks depend on the type of object that you select and its current attributes. For example, the Exchange Task Wizard will not allow you to create a mailbox for a contact because contacts can only be mail-enabled, not mailbox-enabled. Likewise, selecting a user who already has a mailbox means that the Exchange Task Wizard allows you to the delete the user's mailbox, but not to create another mailbox.
Here is the complete list of Exchange-specific tasks that Exchange Task Wizard can perform:
•      Creation of mailboxes
•      Moving of mailboxes
•      Deletion of mailboxes
•      Designation of an e-mail address
•      Configuring of Exchange features
•      Removing Exchange attributes
•      Deleting e-mail addresses
•      Hiding group membership
•      Associating external accounts

To use Exchange Task Wizard to perform one of these tasks, use the following procedure.
To perform an Exchange-specific task
•      In Active Directory Users and Computers, right-click a user or group object, and then click Exchange Tasks.

I recommend that you go to the following site and download the Exchange 2003 Administration guide.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ikm7176
ikm7176 earned 100 total points
ID: 12210846
"leave a copy of messages on server" - are you asking about setting up exchange clients ? If no, ignore my response.

If yes, then follow the links below

http://www.winnetmag.com/Windows/Articles/ArticleID/3573/pg/1/1.html
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Connecting_POP_And_IMAP_Clients_To_MS_Exchange_Server.html
0