Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remove troj Dyfuca.m

Posted on 2004-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I got troj Dyfuca.m. It is in my windows directory. When I tried to delete this dll, My windows Xp  said the file was in use, could not be deleted. So how can I remove it?

peter

0
Comment
Question by:petershaw8
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12210746
Hello petershaw8 =)

Try to delete this file in safemode !!
and after deleting it, run the common spyware and virus removal tools to make sure it has deleted completely !!
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12210757
Hi petershaw8,

You can probably use an antivirus software to delete it. Make sure you don't have any more viruses here: http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

Then, download Hijackthis here: http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html

Run it and either post log here or here: http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 12211482
Hi!

Go to Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel and look for:
Active Alert
Internet Optimizer
Optimize
Uninstall any that are present

Did you run your HijackThis log through the site Zyloch pointed you to?

RF
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxj81 earned 800 total points
ID: 12221254
I would disable system restore:
http://www.pchell.com/virus/systemrestore.shtml ( Instructions for ME & XP )

Then reboot into safemode ( holding F8 key )

Once in safemode I would do a search for the virus and type:

regsvr32 /u FILENAME.dll

then I would delete the filename.


Last, I would use these programs to help you prevent this from happening again:

Antivirus:
Kaspersky Antivirus 5.0 (new version) http://www.kaspersky.com/personal
This program is the best by far. It updates every 3 hours, scans web browser scripts also.
I've tested many other virus scanners through the years and this is by far the best.

AVG is also a great virus scanner (more for home user) not to mention they have a wonderful FREE edition.
http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_dwnl_free.php

Firewall:
Sygate Personal Firewall Pro - Compared to ZoneAlarm or Nortons which both have tons of exploits to drop their service like a fly. Sygate is the choice for a software firewall.

Sygate has a home editon for free as well.  www.sygate.com

Spyware/Adware/Malware/Dataware:
AD-AWARE - www.lavasoftusa.com
If you can afford it by the PRO version, the extra feature AD-WATCH is well worth it for it monitors your registry and notifies you of any changes made allowing you to ALLOW or REJECT the request on the fly.

RegistryProt 2.0 - http://www.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=regprot
This is a free program to monitor all changes to registry. This is a must in security for you windows machine. Big help in eliminating spyware, Trojans, backdoors, etc..

BHO Demon - www.majorgeeks.com/download3550.html  (mirrored)
This is a must now-a-days if your running Internet Explorer! BHO is used in a lot of the recent IE exploits as well as keyloggers. Windows XP SP2 offers something along these lines, but why trust M$.

IDS ( Intrusion Detection System ): - snort.org
I was reading my Windows & .NET Magazine, and it has a great article on SNORT. Setting it up and everything. Page 51! Or you can buy the book SNORT 2.1 Second Edition. This program is absolutly promising, this is for extreme paranoid users & advanced users.

References:
http://isc.sans.org/index.php?off=diary -Everyday info on the latest exploits/virus/security issues.
http://eeye.com - perfect for advisories and the best security software.
www.majorgeeks.com - Every program a nerd could think of!!
www.sygate.com – Great Software firewall.
www.kaspersky.com – Best AV on the market.
www.lavasoftusa.com – Best spyware removal program.
http://www.grisoft.com – Wonderful FREE AV.


Good Luck,

Jorden
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knoxj81
ID: 12233221
thank you. hope this worked out for you.
0