Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

print a number (string) in a Frame ...

Posted on 2004-10-03
8
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi Experts,

   How do I print a number (or a string) at a certain location of a frame ? thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:meow00
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 12210793
Do it in a panel *in* a frame. Override paintComponent

public void paintComponent(Graphics g) {
    g.drawString("hello", x, y);
}
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12210798
use a null layout and add a Lael at the required location.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12210802
(assuming Swing)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12210811

Label l = new Label("Hello");
frame.setLayout(null);
frame.add(l);
label.setBounds(x, y, w, h);
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 800 total points
ID: 12210824
for swing:

JLabel l = new JLabel("Hello");
frame.setLayout(null);
frame.getContentPane().add(l);
label.setBounds(x, y, w, h);
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CI-Ia0s
ID: 12211243
objects: wouldn't you set the layout of the content pane to null in the swing example?

i.e.:
frame.getContentPane().setLayout(null);
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12213830
> objects: wouldn't you set the layout of the content pane to null in the swing example?

correct, missed that when showing the swing difference.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CI-Ia0s
ID: 12213859
Ok, good. I don't feel so confused any more. ;)
0