Solved

ATI Radeon 9600 Issue

Posted on 2004-10-03
20
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I bought a Radeon 9600. When I'm playing in a game, the whole screen becomes blurry like. I’m not able to see anything. I have to Press Alt + Tab to get out of the game, and then I have to get back in. I tried changing resolutions and refresh rates.

The monitor is a Compaq FS740.
OS: XP Pro SP 2

Thanks,
Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:ryanscool
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +6
20 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:thefourthgunman
ID: 12210849
this could possibly be a flawed product

my friend had a problem like this and a few days later it began to create colored boxes on the screen also

he had to replace it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bottlegreen
ID: 12210858
Firstly, try reinstalling the Catalyst drivers for your graphics card: http://www.ati.com/support/driver.html
then reinstall DirectX 9.0c: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=0A9B6820-BFBB-4799-9908-D418CDEAC197&displaylang=en
Does this happen in all games or one specific game? Also, is it blurry when you playback video?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ryanscool
ID: 12210936
I tried reinstalling the Catalyst Drivers a few times. Didn't work.
I'm going to try and reinstall DirectX 9.0c now.

I have noticed that this happeds in all games that I play. I havent noticed it when doing video playback.


Ryan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thefourthgunman
ID: 12210969
its the card itself

im telling ya
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bottlegreen
ID: 12210987
Yep, could possibly be a hardware problem. If reinstalling DirectX 9.0c does not work, try using a different
graphics card (if you have a spare one or another one in a different computer).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ultimate_NescaFe earned 425 total points
ID: 12211015
In this case it is unlikely, but it could be overheating...whats yours card''s temperature and CPU's temperature?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ryanscool
ID: 12211025
CPU Temp is around 39 - 42 C.
I cant be exact, but I can estimate my Video Card Temp at around 45 C.

Could the issue be hardware related?


Ryan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bottlegreen
ID: 12211050
Those temps seem normal to me.
It's probably the graphics card. Have you tried replacing it with a different one?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ryanscool
ID: 12211066
I dont have an other Video Card to try out on the current system. The weird thing is that the only place it doesnt work is when I play games for a little bit. I think I can try and replace the video card. If anyone has any other suggestions, Im open.


Ryan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 12211259
does your motherboard have onboard video? (stupid question but i gata ask) :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ryanscool
ID: 12211882
Nope it doesnt have onboard video. My motherboard is an Intel D865PERL.



Ryan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12212236
This might help

shut off "fastwrite" even if your gfx card supports it, your mobo might not.

Either do it in bios or under the GART table in screen options

You might as well try lowering AGP speed to 4X, same place

0
 

Expert Comment

by:hateralligator
ID: 12212827
I had this exact problem with my ATI Radeon 9600 XT 256MB. Wierd colored boxes and blurriness and blank screens and wierd shapes and the such. Like you said, I had to alt+tab or even sometimes ctrl+alt+delete out of the game. It only happened when I played call of duty, doom 3 or any of my other games. Even changing resolutions and stuff didnt work. Installing catalyst drivers and omega drivers didnt work, and i made sure i had direct x 9c. I tried everything. In fact, I just shipped my card back yesterday to get it replaced. I'm pretty sure that the card itself was the problem. If both of us have tried everything and nothing is working, then it is likely that we both had bad cards. Like I said, I just shipped mine back yesterday to have it replaced. I hope a replacement will solve the problem for us both.



-hateralligator
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ryanscool
ID: 12212836
This seems to be really weird. I moved the computer that was having an issue to a room that was a little bit cooler and I dont seem to have an issue. Would that be the problem? Could running the game heat up the Video Card to where it would make the screen blurry?


Ryan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ultimate_NescaFe
ID: 12213267
hehe, si i was  right after all...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sajen_Jose
ID: 12216055
Dunno if this helps, sometimes playing around with the Hardware Acceleration also helps.
sajen
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
ID: 12219254
Yep... For Sure... Any graphic intense application will DEFNITELY heat up your CPU and GPU becaused of the increased workload!!

No doubt about that!

Try opening the case and leaving the panel off as an alternative.... maybe a desk fan blowing into the PC will work too... as a test scenario..

Hope this helps..
Cheers
J
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ryanscool
ID: 12226853
I currently have my case open. I think what I'm going to do is pick up a few computer fans and put them in the computer. It doesnt look like I'm having any more issues. Is there a good way to make sure it doesnt happen again?


Ryan
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bottlegreen
bottlegreen earned 75 total points
ID: 12235120
Getting a few case fans is a good idea. One intake fan in the front and two exhaust fans in the back of the case would be optimal. Try to go for larger (120mm ish) fans as they move the same amount of air but with a slower rotational speed (therefore quieter).

To prevent this from reoccuring, you just basically need to ensure that temperatures inside the case remain reasonable. Clean out your computer periodically, removing any dust in the case and on the fans. You can try to move your computer to a different room where it is cooler (with a aircon maybe) as room temperatures have significant influence in the temperatures inside the case.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ryanscool
ID: 12249140
Thanks for everyones help. I have found it to be a temp. issue and I will be getting some more fans. If any other issues come up on the video card I will get it replaced.


Ryan
0