Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Aligning Layer (div) using wysiwyg - convert later?

Posted on 2004-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi there,

I am designing a web page and i have a standard DIV Tag which has no properties assigned just an ID as I do positioning within an attached style sheet.. which works great.

Problem is now, I need to arrange more div tags (layers) within this div tag so i wanted to use the Wysiwyg editor of dreamweaver to INSERT LAYER which works great and produces something like this

<div id="Layer1" style="position:absolute; width:200px; height:115px; z-index:1; left: 280px; top: 81px;"></div>

My question is, does anybody know if this is the way I should do things?

Really I think I would like to put the style properties of this div tag into my external style sheet to keep everything together.

I could just remove the properties and paste them into my external style sheet with the ID of (above) Layer1 for example but wondered if anybody can comment if i doing this correct or is there an extension that automatically converts a Div tag with properties to a standard div tag and copies all the properties to an external style sheet.

I did think about doing it manually but because of the layout I really need to use the wysiwyg editor  or the layer in dreamweaver so i can position it exactly

Any comments or ideas?

Thanks

ian
0
Comment
Question by:ianinspain
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:prifre
prifre earned 1000 total points
ID: 12211831
Nyumber one - I dont think there exist any right way to do it. It is one way of doing it, and I would say - if it works for you - go for it.

I myself mainly nowdays use DW where I switch between two documents - one document, the REAL document I use in Code-view and there I write all the code as I want. The second document I use for testing and there I switch between design&Code-view and first do things visually, then switch to code-view and take the part of the code that DW produced and that I like and copy&paste to my REAL document.

One thing that is great with DW is that it does not interfere&change code that you have edited yourself. (Well, you might have to change the DW-Preferences for Code rewriting...)

So - to summarize - as long at it works, dont break it.
with a smile
/prifre
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bitter_chicken earned 1000 total points
ID: 12215813
I'm not sure if you know this already, but I'll write it here in case:

If you first create an ID Selector in the css file, or by just adding a new style through the dreamweaver interface. Set any dummy values for the width, height, left, top, etc...
also, make sure to set position:absolute. Even though CSS takes position:absolute as default, unless you include that property, dreamweaver wont recognise it as a draggable layer.

Now create a div tag with the ID of the selector you created. When you drag, resize, change, whatever, the properties will be changed in the external stylesheet.

This way takes a little longer to create the layer, since you have to create an ID and then position it, but you do get your properties in an external file.

bc :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 12215970
much appreciated...

Yep seems to be working... You would think dreamweaver would have a convert to external style sheet but as everyone said it isn't too much hassle to copy over...

Thanks again

ian
0