Solved

Pinging in IE?

Posted on 2004-10-03
9
149 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I saw this script before that let you ping servers in IE and it would show the result.  I think it allowed a lot of things and you could specify what port and everything.  I don't think it was javascript, and it was about 5-15 lines of code that uses some functions that come with IE.

anybody have this code?  It let you do things without leaving the page.
0
Comment
Question by:X2Cube
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12210891
Hi X2Cube,

I do not believe this is possible with client side code. Do you have server available?

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12211975
You would have to have some kind of activeX control and run the execuatble from you local hard drive.  There might be an applet arround.

I would say the total work effort to devlop it would probably exceed to amount of time it takes to d a ping from the command line a million times or so.  So unless you ping a lot, I don't why you would bother.  If you are thinking of putting this on a web page for a user's computer; you probaby need to think again.  There may be a few sysadmins crazy enough to allow something that threatening behind the firewall, but I would think they are few, because they would mostly be unemployed.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Havin_it earned 250 total points
ID: 12215819
Might it have been this?

http://www.pcpitstop.com/internet/pinger.asp

If so, yep it's an ActiveX by the sound of it.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Havin_it
ID: 12215838
0
 

Author Comment

by:X2Cube
ID: 12246379
no
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Havin_it
ID: 12257822
0