Solved

Where Can I get Visual Basic software?

Posted on 2004-10-03
7
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Is Visual Basic 6, a free software? Is it available anywhere to download from? Please help me.Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gopikrish
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12211028
Hi gopikrish,

Visual Basic is not free. You have to pay to get it (at least, the last time I checked). I'm assuming you're not talking about VB Runtime, but the software to help you develop the stuff?

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopikrish
ID: 12211094
ok thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 12211115
It is not free at all...but you would not get it easily also as Microsoft discarded the product in year 2001 (or 2000)...you can however buy a second hand copy in aution sites like ebay where it is still selling.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:gopikrish
ID: 12212315
Is enterprise edition different from professional edition? Because I see the size of enterprise edition very less compared to that of professional edition.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12212402
Yes. Enterprise basically has extra Visual SourceSafe, IIS, Transaction Server, SQL Editor, Application Performance Explorer and Visual Component Manager according to my book. I think it's just for a group development mainly...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopikrish
ID: 12212726
No but can I create simple projects like making forms and coding them in vb in that Enterprise edition or is it possible only in professional edition? Because I saw Enterprise edition available for download in 130 MB but professional edition is over 500 MB in size.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 50 total points
ID: 12212738
Both should work. I don't know where you found the downloads, but if it's not a legit place, you gotta look at the file sizes and make educated guesses. My folder is only around 65 mb and I have enterprise. Not sure of setup space, but that's the way mine is.
0