Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing VisionTek Xtasy 9200 SE on FIC SD11 SLOT A

Posted on 2004-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I've attempted an install of the VisionTek Xtasy 9200 SE (128 MB DDR AGP) video card
Mainboard: FIC SD11 SLOT A W/ VIA & AMD chipsets
Processor: AMD Athlon Thunderbird series, 750mhz.
I put the card in when I install the drivers, windows hangs during the boot process
at the logo screen.  I can boot into safe mode and uninstall the drivers. I've tried
everything in the manual, making sure the IRQ is set to the right value, using
their latest "catalyst" drivers, updating some of my mainboard's drivers.

When I install the thing it causes the video to act strangely, even before
"found new hardware" detects it.  Their manual says don't use new hardware wizard
after their install methods failed repeatedly i tried selecting different versions of
the drivers on my own and still failed.

When the computer does recognize the card, it says it's found Video Controller (VGA Compatible)
and also adds another one which is simply listed as Video Controller.

Both are listed as devices not working in control panel.

I know this is a very old mainboard but the box claims agp 2x support
and that's what this should be, so technically i should be able to use
this card but i'm wondering, if with this weird chipset and mobo, if
it will even be possible to get this thing up and running.
0
Comment
Question by:tdrehfal
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stockhes earned 375 total points
ID: 12212618
AGP 2X or AGP 2.0 is very essential here because

AGP 1.0 is 1X & 2X at 3.3 volts

AGP 2.0 is 4X at 1,5 volts

AGP 3.0 is 8X at 0.8 volts

Many cards and Mobo's work in a combo mode between AGP 2.0 & AGP 3.0
So to put it short you can MIX AGP 2.0 & AGP 3.0 but not with AGP 1.0 spec

So if you got a 1.0 Mobo and a 2/3.0 card it is a" no go "

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12213154
Try install an update Direct X before you install the Video adapter drivers.
0