Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP address of the Ethernet adapter with router on USB

Posted on 2004-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello,

I have recently installed a DSL rounter on the USB port. The router automatically created a new "Local Area Connection" and it gave the IP address 10.0.0.1 to this connection. Before installing the router, my Ethernet card had the static IP 192.168.0.1, and it is still so. When I ping MyPCName, I get pinging MyPCName [10.0.0.1].

My questions is, should I modify the Ethernet card IP to 10.0.0.1? or is it OK to keep it as was before (192.168.0.1)? And will the old IP really work? i.e. the PC will really have 2 IP addresses?
And is it recommended to have only one IP address?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:BigBoss
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 12211030
If you use the USB port for internet access, you don't need your network card. Its IP is not used by your connection. Unless you  have some kind of problem just leave it alone.

In principle the PC will have 2 IPs, but from your description, only the 10.0.0.1 is used. Using more than one IP is useful in special circumstances, like if the system is a router, but not for a single home computer.
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cagri
cagri earned 100 total points
ID: 12211136
Please do not set the Ethernet card to 10.0.0.1 as this makes confusion. You may well leave it as it is.

In this setup, USB connection connects you to Internet and Ethernet card connects you to your home network, if any. Using the etnernet connection, you may communicate other computers connected and even those others may connected to Internet, over your USB connection if you share it using ICS (Internet Connection Sharing) feature.

Hope this helps,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maheshstms
ID: 12234414
I hope this problem wont cause problem for ur internet access. u have 2 IP for a computer that is alright use ur dsl ip 10.0.0.1 for internet and the other for home network when to share internernet to home network just create a route between these ip's that will help u
dont change ur ethet ip to ur DSL's that will create problem

Hope this will help u better
0