Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add transparent img on top of BufferedImage

Posted on 2004-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi all,
I have a .GIF image, with transparent areas on it. I also have a BufferedImage.
I would like to import and add the .GIF image on top of the BufferedImage some how.. :o\
Making sure that the transparent cells on the .GIF are also transparent after placed on top of the BufferedImage..

Can this be done?? Any examples would be MUCH appreciated! :D

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:rubberdi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 12211060
Get the Graphics of the buffered image and draw the gif over it

Graphics g = bi.getGraphics();
g.drawImage(yourGif......................................
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12249422
Hi CEHJ -- sorry about the delay.

So, your above code will draw only the 'opaque' cells ontop of the BI?

Also, how do I then turn the 'Graphics g' to an image?
Would something like this work:  Image ii = new Image( g );  // ?????

(Soz for my ignorance)

Thanks alot, :)
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12250845
>>So, your above code will draw only the 'opaque' cells ontop of the BI?

Should do, if you've got a gif with transparency

>>Also, how do I then turn the 'Graphics g' to an image?

What do you want to do - produce a file, or what?

0