[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add Objects To IE

Posted on 2004-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
how can i add a TEdit and a TLabel (delphi objects)
to internet Explorer Toolbox?
0
Comment
Question by:alimoradi
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ginsonic earned 1000 total points
ID: 12211164
This code show how to add a button. Just replace button with your needed vcl.

{
 This is a simple little example that allows you to add a button
 to Internet Explorer 3.0 or above
 Values:
 ButtonText := The text you want to be displayed at the bottom of the button
 MenuText := The tools option at the top of IE will now contain
 a reference to your program.
 MenuStatusbar := Script option we are not using this object. (Ignore)
 CLSID := Your classID. I won`t explain it because its complex.
 That it has to unique. You can use GUIDTOSTRING
 To create a new CLSID with the unit ActiveX.

 Default Visible := Display it.
 Exec := Your program path to execute.
 Hoticon := (Mouse Over Event) ImageIndex in shell32.dll i've picked 4
 Icon := I've selected to display shell32.dll image 4.
}


procedure CreateExplorerButton(Path: string);
const
  Tagit = '\{10954C80-4F0F-11d3-B17C-00C0DFE39736}\';
var
  Reg: TRegistry;
  Path: string;
  Path1: string;
  Merge: string;
begin
  Path := 'c:\your_program_path';
  Reg := TRegistry.Create;
  try
    with Reg do
    begin
      RootKey := HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE;
      Path1 := 'Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Extensions';
      Merge := Path1 + Tagit;
      OpenKey(Merge, True);
      WriteString('ButtonText', 'ButtonText');
      WriteString('MenuText', 'Tools Menu Item');
      WriteString('MenuStatusBar', 'Run Script');
      WriteString('ClSid', '{1FBA04EE-3024-11d2-8F1F-0000F87ABD16}');
      WriteString('Default Visible', 'Yes');
      WriteString('Exec', Path + '\ProgramName.exe');
      WriteString('HotIcon', ',4');
      WriteString('Icon', ',4');
    end
  finally
    Reg.CloseKey;
    Reg.Free;
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 12211167
Not my code. Just found on past on net.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amir Azhdari
ID: 12211286
to add a tlabel or tedit , I think you should add a new toolbar first
take a look in the registry address :
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID
it's CLSID of Internet Toolbar
{5E6AB780-7743-11CF-A12B-00AA004AE837}
but I don't know how to create that first
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 13180081
no comments for a long time!
0