Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem with slices in photoshop

Posted on 2004-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i have a web template made with photoshop . this is a link to see it

http://www.midoco.com/flasher.jpg

when i try to slice it and edit HTMl page i got this bad results when i try to put text

http://www.midoco.com/flasher.html

can any body help me how to slice it with good results .....:(
0
Comment
Question by:FLAASHER
5 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:hateralligator
hateralligator earned 195 total points
ID: 12212940
The reason why that is happening is because you are using the HTML that the program is giving you. When you slice an image up, each slice becomes a table cell. Now just like any other table cell, when there is too much text for the cell to fit, the table cell has to expand. When the table cell expands, the images around it are thrown off. You are going to have to slice the images and put them into table cells yourself.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12217284
Not only that, you're going to have to drastically modify the table and/or change your slices. The table you get from Pshop is a START, not an end.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12217850
Hi:

I think you can try in two ways :

- Put all the text in template using photoshop then slice & save as html with image output.
 or
- Slice the template and put the necessary text but not too much. If you want a lot of text then you have to edit html manually.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Fahdmurtaza earned 180 total points
ID: 12256530
rsdn's thing is quite good if you feel difficulty in doing this manually in html. Actually Photoshop's html is to help you not to do all the job for you. What you have to do is that you have to repeat your bg in such a way that when you add more content text it doesn't get distirted. Actually this thing just gets into the mind and I can't explain in words.
In short you can say that designing a web template is not fully the job of photoshop. You have to slice the things in better way as well. Your problem is with slicing and editing for your need.
However what you have to think when designing is that you have to design your psd in such a way that when you add more content to your page like text it doesn't get disorted. A possible option can be firstly outputting the slices with the required text writen into that and then simply replacing this pictured text by your own.
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza`
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 12273925
Thanks for the B.
0