Solved

DSL Internet Connection Woes

Posted on 2004-10-03
19
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I'm trying to track down where my interenet connection dies.  Around every ten minutes it seems to lose connection and vpn connections are impossible.  Also at time "Detecting proxy server" sits there for 10 minutes when I open up the browser for the first time . Are there any utilities out there that can help?  I connect through a Linksys router model BEFW11S4 connected directly to my PC with a patch cable.

When I ping for example msn.com, I get request timed out; although I can surf with no problem.  Here's what my ipconfig looks like if that helps.

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : COM550-1
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link DFE-530TX PCI Fast Ethernet A
dapter (rev.A)
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-80-C8-E6-CA-3C
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, October 03, 2004 8:56:15 AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, October 04, 2004 8:56:15 AM

C:\WINDOWS>
0
Comment
Question by:jhaiken
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12211441
Do you use any proxy settings or it is just the regular
cable modem ------> Router ----> PC
and you get IP address using DHCP ?

If no proxy then ,

a) Check if the connection between cable modem to your NIC card (in the PC) , works fine ?

b) Change the ethernet cable between router and the PC to see if there is any difference ?

c) If you messed around with the configurations of the router which you think might started this issue , then reset the router after backing up all the configurations that you must have done..

Post back
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 84 total points
ID: 12211458
where are you getting this value
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
this is in error, should be either the router's ip address or the dns servers provided by your isp
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12211467
Nice catch Steve.. Long time no see..

Jhaiken,

If you are going to use DHCP , you generally donot assign any IP address so there would be NO DNS servers.
If you are using Static IP on your machine ,
give the following for DNS servers and see what happens

Primary DNS server : 192.168.0.1
Secondary DNS server : 4.2.2.2

0
 

Author Comment

by:jhaiken
ID: 12211507
Do you use any proxy settings or it is just the regular
cable modem ------> Router ----> PC

NO PROXY

and you get IP address using DHCP ?

YES

One other thing: If I try to open a second browser it sits at "Detecting proxy settings" forever.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12211514
jhaiken,

Guess you are using Internet Explorer.
Open IE
go to tools ---> internet options ---> connections ---> LAN settings
and uncheck all the options (if checked and if you donot need)
Now press OK
Close the browser.

Open it again and check if you can connect to internet..

Apart from internet browser, can you sign in to Yahoo or MSN messenger
and can you download emails in your Email client ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jhaiken
ID: 12211548
Apart from internet browser, can you sign in to Yahoo or MSN messenger
and can you download emails in your Email client ?


Yes, those seem to be fine
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12211563
Have you tried my other suggestions in my first comment..

Also do these to see if it would help

Can you connect directly to the cable modem to see if it would work ?

Now if you can directly connect to cable modem and internet works fine , then do these

Power off cable modem
Press the reset button at the back of the router for 2 mins. Power off router
Now turn on the cable modem
wait for 2 mins before all the lights come
once the lights come , turn on router . Wait until the WAN light comes.
Then connect the cable from router to your computer.
If it doesnot get the IP address , restart your computer. Check if you get the IP address and then check if you can connect to internet.

Make sure going to LAN connection's network properties to see there is no static IP address setup.


You receive an "An operation was attempted on something that is not a socket" error message when you try to connect to a network
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;817571

How to reset Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=299357

How to troubleshoot TCP/IP connectivity with Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=314067
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 12212841
When I ping for example msn.com, I get request timed out; although I can surf with no problem.

MSN Does not accept ping request so are many servers in the internet.

Also at time "Detecting proxy server" sits there for 10 minutes when I open up the browser for the first time

That is a DNS issue.

What does your network look like?

1.-  Cable/DSL modem---->router----->server---->Workstation
2.-  Cable/DSL modem---->router-----> Server and/or workstation

I am having a problem with 10.0.0.1 as your DNS server.

What is your router IP Address?
Do you have antother DHCP server beside your router acting as a DHCP server?
Do you have a Server and do you have active directory installed?

Let me know.

Cheers!
vico1

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:samccarthy
samccarthy earned 83 total points
ID: 12213683
DNS setting.......!  You are on one private network and your DNS is pointing to another private network.  Clear your DNS in your network settings.  The router should be passing either it's address or your ISP's.

For the Proxy, go into your Internet Explorer and uncheck the box to automatically detect settings or proxy.

If you still get disconnections and have other PC's behind the router, put the VPN connection up internally.  If it stays up the problem is your router, modem or ISP.  I have seen that one a bunch and a visit to Brighthouse for a new cable modem fixed it, although they swore up and down that it wasn't bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhaiken
ID: 12217414
That is a DNS issue.

What does your network look like?

1.-  Cable/DSL modem---->router----->server---->Workstation
2.-  Cable/DSL modem---->router-----> Server and/or workstation


Modem -> Router -> PC

I am having a problem with 10.0.0.1 as your DNS server.

What is your router IP Address?

192.168.1.1

Do you have antother DHCP server beside your router acting as a DHCP server?

NO

Do you have a Server and do you have active directory installed?

NO

Funny that I am not getting the DNS address from my ISP.  Perhaps I need something from them for my router setup???

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12222930
For your DNS to show as that, it is being provided by something.  Look at what DHCP is pushing for DNS, whether it is from a server or your firewall or router.  Make sure the machines do not have DNS statically set on them.  Usually the router gets a dynamic IP from the cable modem and pushes the DNS it gets from the ISP out to the workstations.  OR, if the Cable modem has a static setup, sometimes you have to manually set it on the workstations....  Anyway, either the workstation (s) have a static DNS set on the network adapter or it is being pushed out by your DHCP server.

Steve
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:vico1
vico1 earned 83 total points
ID: 12223109
Your problem is a DNS issue:
10.0.0.0 and 192.168.1.0  are two different subnet so they cannot truly communicate unless a router is doing the translation.

The following are the steps that you should take:

1.- Make sure the WAN side of your router a public IP if you are using Static IP address make sure you set the router to the DNS IP Address provided by your ISP.
2.- Since your router is acting as a gateway, Your IP Address on the PC should look like this:

IP Address            192.168.1.x  (x being a number from 2 to 254)
subnet Mask          255.255.255.0
Default Gateway    192.168.1.1
DNS                      192.168.1.1
DHCP                    192.168.1.1


If you are not getting like the above, that is because your DHCP on the router is not properly configured.

you have to make sure that the primary and secondary DNS are reacheable from the subnet 192.168.1.0.

10.0.0.1 should never be part of your DNS setting unless the Modem is also acting like a  gateway router.

Furthermore POst your wan IP so I can Have a clear view of your Setting on the network. (FOR YOU SAFETY, DO NOT POST THE ENTIRE IP ADDRESS, POST SOMETHING LIKE THIS: 204.17.xx.xx)

Your Connection is being Dropped because there is no DNS server INDICATED on your configuration. the 10.0.0.1 cannot be reached from your subnet unless the modem is also a router.

Cheers!

Vico1

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12223587
Vico1,

     IMHO, The Wan Ip is really irrellivant in this case as it simply seems like an incorrect DNS setting.  He is on the Private 192.168 range and for some reason the DNS is showing up as another private 10.x.x.x range.  Fix this and the problem will most probably disappear.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12225527
checxk the dns tab of the tcp properties, it appears someone has entered a dns server ip address of 10.0.0.1
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12695196
I recommend a split
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhaiken
ID: 12879327
Update on this:

I found out that the modem that was supplied to me by the ISP is doing DHCP and will only connect to the ISP if that is enabled.  I turned it off and couldn't get anywhere.  That would explain the DNS entry of 10.0.0.1

Not sure how I get around this; so I can have my wireless router do the DHCP.
0