Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xp always boots in system configuration utility

Posted on 2004-10-03
12
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
a system i just installed (tons of apps) always boots in the system configuration utility.

i always get a message:

you have used the system configuration utility to make changes to the way windows starts.

the system configuration utility is currently in diagnostic or selective startup mode, causing this message to be displayed and the utility yo run every time windows starts.

choose the normal startup mode on the general tab to start windows normally and undo the changes you made using the system configuration  utility.

[unchecked] don't show this message or launch the system configuration utility when windows starts


however the utility is in normal startup mode !
so i cannot switch to normal mode, it already is.
any tip, tool, resource to get rid of the message ???

0
Comment
Question by:Lieven Embrechts
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12211515
Remove "Selective Startup" Reminder:
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts_desc/xp_nomsconfig.htm
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12211517
-or-

Click Start, Run and type "msconfig /auto". Check the option "Don't show......." and press OK.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 12211638
both tips don't work.

even when i manually remove the key
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows \CurrentVersion\Run                  
+ MSConfig      System Configuration Utility      Microsoft Corporation      c:\windows\pchealth\helpctr\binaries\msconfig.exe

it reappears immediatly.
so basically i can't get rid of that registry entry.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12211649
Are you able to delete the key? (Or, getting access denied error?)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12211669
Login as Administrator (built-in) and delete that value?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 12211712
i can delete the key but when i check again, it's there again !
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 12211720
No idea what is re-creating that value. If running XP Pro, set a registry audit and identify the application causing this:

http://www.winxptutor.com/auditreg.htm

Before that try deleting the key from Administrator logon (just in case)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 12211732
i do it as administrator.
i delete the key, i press f5 to refresh, the key reappears.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 12211815
auditing did the trick:
it told me that ad-aware ad-watch was playing with the key, and indeed it is made to avoid key tampering.
so temporarely switched off add-watch, deleted key, problem solved.
this saves me from a complete reinstallation.
thanks for the great advice.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12211820
Bravo!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12211821
Hello Lieven_Embrechts =)

When u Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Then Post that log at this site and analyse it >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
Does it report anything as Nasty there ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12211826
lol.... i was too late.... :)
0