Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to install Windows from DOS with Toshiba 498CDT swappable drives

Posted on 2004-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a Toshiba 490CDT with swappable floppy and CD drives, that are not hot swappable.  I needed to reformat my hard drive, and followed instructions from this site successfully up to reinstalling Windows 98.  I need to boot from floppy, but install the program from CD.  The computer only recognizes the a: floppy drive.  Earlier answer said use the boot disk in a: to "enable CD support" but I have no idea how to do that from DOS.  I do, however, have a Backpacker external CD drive, and the installation disk.  Can I run that installation disk in a: and install it in the system before installing Windows, so that I can use the laptop's floppy and the external CD at the same time?  Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:jlylesegal
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 12211737
Hi jlylesegal,

The win98 cd-rom is bootable, so just set your BIOS to boot from CD-rom, and put the CD drive in the laptop with the win98 cd allready in it.
Then, you'll be getting a start menu, just setup windows if you've allready formatted the disk.
If you didn't format the disk yet, boot from the bootdisk and just format the disk before doing what I've posted above.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 12212633
There are boot floppies that contain CD drivers; booting from such a floppy gives "CD support", but that is not applicable here, as the CD cannot be in the machine when the floppy drive is there....

You can do this in a few different ways:
1) Follow advice above and boot from the install CD.

2) Make your HD bootable with win98 (win 98 "DOS", rather) and add CD drivers manually, by transferring the required files from the boot floppy. If you're interested, you can get more details here.

3) Install drivers for your Backpacker to the HD, boot up and transfer all of the 98 CD's contents to a directory called "98setup" or something on the HD. Install win98 from that directory.

/RID
0