Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Client/Server Programming

Posted on 2004-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
This is my first Client/Server Program that I've written... OK, I haven't really
started yet... but, I am having trouble understanding how this works....

1) I write a Client program in C++

2) I have my computer connected to the internet... like I have Netzero running...

3) I execute my Client program

4) My program will  connect to the Server (my instructors computer) because of the code written in the program?

It seems really weird that the code I write in C++ will cause my computer to connect
with my instructors computer...just by executing the program...

Is that how it works????

side note: I'm taking an internet class which is why I'm missing this most fundamental piece of information...
0
Comment
Question by:bjw5d6
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12211931
Maybe if you post your client program, we can explain it more detailed. But generally speaking, it is relatively easy to code a client program with some specialized functions.
This is done usually with functions of the 'socket' library, it provides functions to connect to an specific server, by name or by IP address, send some data and receive data.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12211955
Here are good tutorials of client programming with socket library:
http://www.codeproject.com/internet/winsockintro02.asp
http://www.codeproject.com/internet/server_client_sockets.asp
More examples for Visual C++ at:
http://www.codeproject.com/internet
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12212376
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
efn earned 2000 total points
ID: 12212439
To answer your question, yes, that's how it works.

It's not any weirder than your web browser connecting to the Experts Exchange server so you could post this question.  The same communication functions that the web browser uses are available to you as a C++ programmer.  You have the power!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjw5d6
ID: 12231594
Thanks,  efn, for letting me know I had the power.  I finished my program and it worked.  I had no idea C++ could do that.  Thanks jkr and jaime_olivares for your responses and weblinks, they helped too. Sorry it took so long to respond... I'm new to this.
0