[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Display jpg on Access 2002

Posted on 2004-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Dear,

I am running Windows XP Pro and use Access 2002 to design a customer database.

In the form, the access cannot display any jpg image but bmp is ok. Please help!

And, how to chagne the image in the form? That's like the button "Select" which can find the the file in the computer.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:charles_cp
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 12212297
Can't answer you question, but I've experienced this before on numerous projects.  For some reason, bitmaps work fine in Access, but jpg's and gif's do not.

Recommend you get a decent graphics program (Fireworks, Paint Shop Pro), or in lieu of that mspaint, and convert your images to .bmp's before using them in Access.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 375 total points
ID: 12212735
Sounds like the Office shared filters aren't installed. It's probably an Office re-install job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charles_cp
ID: 12214133
Thank you very much!
"Full" install Office XP. Then, the Access can define the jpg, gif... with MS Photo Editor.
0