Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which memory to use in a Apple Power Mac G5?

Posted on 2004-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Which memory should I buy for my Apple Power Mac G5 Dual 1.8? It used to be that Apple had special memeory but I think those days are over. They indicate that the memory modules should be placed in pairs and that the type should be DDR400 SDRAM (PC 3200). Does this mean that I can get RAM at the local PC shop, which is about 40% cheaper than what the local Apple shop asks for the same amount of memory?
0
Comment
Question by:scontreras
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12212389
It certainly sound like it!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jloser earned 150 total points
ID: 12212855
Here is a link to Crucial where you can search for any type of ram for any system.  I input your machine as having 4 DIMM slots, there is also an option for 8 DIMM slots.  I think this will be even cheaper than in a store as well.  If that website doesn't explain it well enough, let me know.

http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.asp?Mfr%2BProductline=Apple%2BPower+Mac&mfr=Apple&cat=RAM&model=Power+Mac+G5+%28Dual+1.8GHz+DDR%2C+4+DIMM+sockets%29&submit=Go

Jloser
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dray_Templar
Dray_Templar earned 150 total points
ID: 12214475
ok this is taken from www.mac.com 
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=86790

Installing Memory

Depending upon the model, your Power Mac G5 has four or eight dual inline memory module (DIMM) slots for Double-Data-Rate (DDR) synchronous dynamic random-access memory (SDRAM) devices. Your computer comes with a minimum of 256 MB of random access memory (RAM), installed as a pair of 128 MB DIMMs in two of the DIMM slots. You can install additional pairs of DIMMs in the open DIMM slots on your computer's main logic board.

this maybe helpfull to
http://www.apple.com/support/powermac/doityourself/memory.html 

yes the RAM seems to be the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scontreras
ID: 12214956
Ok, thanks for all the information. I was just wondering about the CL value (CAS latency), should it be 2.5 or 3? I think it should be as low as possible but it wouldn't make a difference to take 2.5 if the preinstalled memory in my Mac has CL=3.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:blacksteel
blacksteel earned 150 total points
ID: 12215223
I would get the crucial RAM, they fully test each piece of memory to see if it works. The Apple Store would be considerably more and not really that much difference from the Crucial brand in performance. Well there is not much difference between the CAS 2.5 and CAS 3 speeds, maybe 2-4% difference between the two memory speeds. I would pick the cheaper one, if the 2.5 is $5 to $8 more, then you can make the call if thats worth a slight increase. If the Mac already has CL3 then I would get that speed because it's possible that it might cause trouble if you don't run the new brand at that speed.
0