Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to rebuild RAID 10 array

Posted on 2004-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have 4x120GB SCSI hard disks grouped together using RAID 10 on Red Hat ES Linux 3.0.
During a power cut, one of the disks failed on me.  The system recovered (as RAID 10 is
designed to do!), however the system is now at risk because there are only three working disks.

Can anyone describe or point me to an article that describes how I can replace this
disk and rebuild the array.

Would appreciate step by step guidance.
Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:u9707118
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12212329
Go to the following link:
http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm

Reconstruct RAID 0 at fierst that RAID 1.

Cyber
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 12212424
use raidhotadd to put the drive back into the array.

See section 8 of http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Software-RAID-HOWTO.html. Note you might have to use raidhotremove to take the faulty drive out of the array but make sure you remove the right one! It might already be rebuilding, have you looked at /proc/mdstat to check the status?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12212475
Or there's another howto here,
www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/eserver/library/es-SW_RAID_LINUX.html?ca=dnp-328
0