Solved

Using barcode font 'code 128' from crystal

Posted on 2004-10-03
8
1,426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Has anyone ever used 'code 128' barcode font? If so where did you get it from and did you ever have any problems using it. I downloaded a UFL from ID Automation. It supplies formulas and font types for the barcode but when used I get a memory full error. I'm not sure what the problem could be, maybe somebody here experienced the same thing. The report will be displayed in the .NET crystal reports as well. Any help would be appreciated and just ask for any clarifications if needed.
0
Comment
Question by:TerraKeith
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12212529
Search this forum for BarCode.  There are several questions and one of them might be useful

This one may be useful
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Crystal_Reports/Q_21130732.html

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12216734
Yes  I have used exactly the one that you are looking for. What do you need
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12216740
MLmcc link sends you to my answer so read my answer and see if you have any questions

Regards
Emre
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:TerraKeith
ID: 12216823
I haven't bought the font yet, it's between azalea and IDAutomation. I downloaded the samples and they seemed to work only on and off which was annoying. I'm tempted to go with Azalea since they have support for 8.5 which we use here alot. In this case it's going to be viewed throught the .NET Crystal Report Viewer. Are there any issues with it showing these types of fonts? Are they installed the same way? When I used the samples thought CR 8.5 I got it to show the demo versions but the .NET Report Viewer wouldn't show them it simply showed the text in the default font, even though it gave me the option to set the font to the barcode samples, maybe the files should be placed somewhere else as well? Again, any advice or help would be very appreciated. Thanks for all the comments so far.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ebolek earned 500 total points
ID: 12216879
I have bought the ID Automation, I have a barcode report that we print and put into our envalopes for shipping.

I am using IDAutomationFontEncoderCode128a ({spname.upc}) in a formula editor to display the barcodes. Check how you are displaying the barcode fonts. It is fairly easy processs. After you have bought the barcodes  and installed the software, you see the barcode UFL functions in the formula editor. Then the hard part is to find the font that the scanner that you are using will recognize. That took me a little bit time but other than that, it should work.

It also helped me to go to ID automation web site and what the yoffer.

Reagrds
Emre
0
 

Author Comment

by:TerraKeith
ID: 12218678
While I have you here I might as well ask another related question. When the labels are printed they are 1.25 inches from the top of the label even though I've set all margins to 0. Have you ever come across this problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TerraKeith
ID: 12219302
I probably shouldn't have asked the second question here. I'll post it separately, thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12219331
Crystal is highly dependent on the printer driver. Check your default settings. That ususally creates the problem

Glad to help
Regards
Emre
0