Solved

I am a linux first timer

Posted on 2004-10-03
12
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
...Finally I started with linux! I worked with it on my own machien for the first time today.
The distro is Knoppix, not installed yet on my PC (since I don't exactly know how to install it now, but I'm learning.)
The first question is: It did not install my modem (Creative V.90 PCI Modem Blaster) and I don't know how to install it.
Any help appreicated
Huji
0
Comment
Question by:huji
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
Comment Utility
Hi huji,

if your modem is a winmodem you will need drivers from:

http://linmodems.org/

or you could try KPPP or PPP in gnome KPPP is in the internet options in KDE

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
Comment Utility
Well after all it seems taht there is no free modem driver for linux, based on my searches. But actually I didn't find this info in linmodems.org
In linmodems, I just found the chipset of my modem, but didn't know what the next step could be. Should I join the mailing list and ask a question there? Will it help finding a free driver?
Huji
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sumpi
Comment Utility
It depends, what kind of modem you have. I use an ethernet - modem with my knoppix. this works fine.

On linux, the first thing you should do is read the howtos and ask (mailing lists, ...)
Have a look at the homepage of knoppix to see, if someone knows anything about your modem.
Also have a look at www.debian.org, because knoppix is just re rebuild of debian Linux. The people there are pretty good in helping other...

hth,
Sumpi
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
Comment Utility
As I stated before I have Creative Modem Blaster V.90 PCI.
I will be looking if your idea helps soon.
Thanks for how
Huji
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pbhj
Comment Utility
As a preliminary, it's always worth opening a console (such as Konsole in KDE, which is what K-noppix uses) and checking the output of "lspci -v" and "lsmod". The first lists installed pci cards and devices that are found, the second lists kernel modules (which include some modem drivers).

pbhj
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pbhj
Comment Utility
I should probably say that despite getting my winmodem to work for a while I acquired a second hand parallel port modem as the PCI winmodem was very temperemental and external (non USB) modems "just work". It's definitely worth it.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
Comment Utility
I ran the two commands you provided me with, but can not save the results in a good format. I saved it to a text file, but when it is opened in Windows Notepad, it is very hard to understand! Here is how it looks:


====================================
knoppix@ttyp0[knoppix]$ lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by    Not tainted
efs                     7436   0 (autoclean)
autofs4                 8756   1 (autoclean)
af_packet              13544   0 (autoclean)
nls_iso8859-1           2844   1 (autoclean)
nls_cp437               4348   1 (autoclean)
agpgart                42724   0 (unused)
i810_audio             25048   1
ac97_codec             11916   0 [i810_audio]
soundcore               3428   2 [i810_audio]
forcedeth               9868   0
serial                 52100   0 (autoclean)
printer                 8256   0 (unused)
pcmcia_core            39840   0
thermal                 6724   0 (unused)
processor               9008   0 [thermal]
fan                     1600   0 (unused)
button                  2700   0 (unused)
battery                 5952   0
ac                      1824   0
rtc                     7036   0 (autoclean)
cloop                   8740   2
sbp2                   16396   0 (unused)
ohci1394               22664   0 (unused)
ieee1394              183076   0 [sbp2 ohci1394]
usb-storage            61760   0 (unused)
usb-ohci               17896   0 (unused)
usbcore                57600   1 [printer usb-storage usb-ohci]
ataraid                 6180   0
ide-scsi                8816   1
knoppix@ttyp0[knoppix]$ lspci -v
0000:00:00.0 Host bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce2 AGP (different version?) (rev c1)
        Flags: bus master, 66MHz, fast devsel, latency 0
        Memory at e0000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=64M]
        Capabilities: <available only to root>

0000:00:00.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Memory Controller 1 (rev c1)
        Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd.: Unknown device 5700
        Flags: 66MHz, fast devsel

0000:00:00.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Memory Controller 4 (rev c1)
        Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd.: Unknown device 5700
        Flags: 66MHz, fast devsel

0000:00:00.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Memory Controller 3 (rev c1)
        Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd.: Unknown device 5700
        Flags: 66MHz, fast devsel

0000:00:00.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Memory Controller 2 (rev c1)
        Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd.: Unknown device 5700
        Flags: 66MHz, fast devsel

0000:00:00.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Memory Controller 5 (rev c1)
        Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd.: Unknown device 5700
        Flags: 66MHz, fast devsel

0000:00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce2 ISA Bridge (rev a3)
        Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd.: Unknown device 5700
        Flags: bus master, 66MHz, fast devsel, latency 0
        Capabilities: <available only to root>

0000:00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation nForce2 SMBus (MCP) (rev a2)
        Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd.: Unknown device 5700
        Flags: 66MHz, fast devsel, IRQ 23
        I/O ports at c000 [size=32]
        Capabilities: <available only to root>

0000:00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation nForce2 USB Controller (rev a3) (prog-if 10 [OHCI])
        Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd.: Unknown device 5700
        Flags: bus master, 66MHz, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 22
        Memory at ea087000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4K]
        Capabilities: <available only to root>

0000:00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation nForce2 USB Controller (rev a3) (prog-if 10 [OHCI])
        Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd.: Unknown device 5700
        Flags: bus master, 66MHz, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 21
        Memory at ea082000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4K]
        Capabilities: <available only to root>

0000:00:02.2 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation nForce2 USB Controller (rev a3) (prog-if 20 [EHCI])
        Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd.: Unknown device 5700
        Flags: bus master, 66MHz, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 20
        Memory at ea083000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=256]
        Capabilities: <available only to root>

0000:00:04.0 Ethernet controller: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Ethernet Controller (rev a1)
        Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd.: Unknown device 570c
        Flags: bus master, 66MHz, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 22
        Memory at ea086000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4K]
        I/O ports at c400 [size=8]
        Capabilities: <available only to root>

0000:00:05.0 Multimedia audio controller: nVidia Corporation nForce MultiMedia audio [Via VT82C686B] (rev a2)
        Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd.: Unknown device 5700
        Flags: bus master, 66MHz, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 21
        Memory at ea000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=512K]
        Capabilities: <available only to root>

0000:00:06.0 Multimedia audio controller: nVidia Corporation nForce2 AC97 Audio Controler (MCP) (rev a1)
        Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd.: Unknown device 5700
        Flags: bus master, 66MHz, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 20
        I/O ports at b000 [size=256]
        I/O ports at b400 [size=128]
        Memory at ea080000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4K]
        Capabilities: <available only to root>

0000:00:08.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce2 External PCI Bridge (rev a3) (prog-if 00 [Normal decode])
        Flags: bus master, 66MHz, fast devsel, latency 0
        Bus: primary=00, secondary=01, subordinate=01, sec-latency=32
        I/O behind bridge: 00009000-00009fff
        Memory behind bridge: e9000000-e9ffffff

0000:00:09.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation nForce2 IDE (rev a2) (prog-if 8a [Master SecP PriP])
        Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd.: Unknown device 5700
        Flags: bus master, 66MHz, fast devsel, latency 0
        I/O ports at f000 [size=16]
        Capabilities: <available only to root>

0000:00:0d.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): nVidia Corporation nForce2 FireWire (IEEE 1394) Controller (rev a3) (prog-if 10 [OHCI])
        Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd.: Unknown device 570d
        Flags: bus master, 66MHz, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 21
        Memory at ea084000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=2K]
        Memory at ea085000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=64]
        Capabilities: <available only to root>

0000:00:1e.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce2 AGP (rev c1) (prog-if 00 [Normal decode])
        Flags: bus master, 66MHz, medium devsel, latency 32
        Bus: primary=00, secondary=03, subordinate=03, sec-latency=32
        Memory behind bridge: e7000000-e8ffffff
        Prefetchable memory behind bridge: e4000000-e5ffffff

0000:01:07.0 Communication controller: ESS Technology ES2898 Modem (rev 02)
        Subsystem: DIGICOM Systems, Inc.: Unknown device 1030
        Flags: fast devsel, IRQ 16
        I/O ports at 9000 [size=8]
        Capabilities: <available only to root>

0000:01:0b.0 RAID bus controller: Promise Technology, Inc. PDC20376 (FastTrak 376) (rev 02)
        Subsystem: Promise Technology, Inc.: Unknown device 6620
        Flags: bus master, 66MHz, medium devsel, latency 96, IRQ 18
        I/O ports at 9400 [size=64]
        I/O ports at 9800 [size=16]
        I/O ports at 9c00 [size=128]
        Memory at e9020000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4K]
        Memory at e9000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=128K]
        Capabilities: <available only to root>

0000:03:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV5M64 [RIVA TNT2 Model 64/Model 64 Pro] (rev 15) (prog-if 00 [VGA])
        Flags: bus master, 66MHz, medium devsel, latency 32, IRQ 19
        Memory at e7000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
        Memory at e4000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=32M]
        Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled] [size=64K]
        Capabilities: <available only to root>

====================================
Huji
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
Comment Utility
Wow! It is looking OK when it is sent to EE! Actually, the linefeeds are created by EE!
Huji
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
Comment Utility
No response to what I sent to you, due to your request. Pbhj, I would be glad to have a comment from you.
Huji
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
Comment Utility
I'm going to ask CS to close this question for me. Any objections?
Huji
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pbhj earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry Huji,

I'm starting my own business and don't really have time to check the forums here much.

This guy @ http://linmodems.technion.ac.il/archive-fourth/msg00317.html solved your problem ... it sounds complicated.

Basically from the above we can tell that you have an ES2898 chipset modem (in the lspci output) and that no specific drivers have been loaded for it yet (from the lsmod output).

It's a solution, but like I say, a parallel port modem is usually a lot less hassle.

pbhj

PS: The format problem is undoubtedly because of the different codes used by different OS for line-ends.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
Comment Utility
Well pbhj, I'm a linux first timer, as I said in the title. The things you sent to me are like to solve the problem, but I don't have enough knowledge on using them. All togeather, I close this quesiton now, and try to learn enough to understand that material.
Thanks
Huji
0