Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Xpath Syntax with attribute urgent

Posted on 2004-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi
I have the following xml structure  and want to get the xpath

i know PickUp value and Detailinformation value.
i need xmpath syntax to get Addressess node

I have the following xpath but it is not working

/UPS/Summary/SummaryInformation/PickUp[@value=6481802191]/Detail/Detailinformation[@value=1z3011850343710467]/PackageLevel/Addresses
<Main>
          <Summary>
               <SummaryInformation >
               <PickUpRecord >6481802191</PickUpRecord>
               <PickUp value="6481802191">
               <Detail>
                    <Detailinformation value="1z3011850343710467">
                     <Ref2>1233</Ref2>
                          <PackageLevel>
                               <Addresses>
                                    <Address>
                                        <Type>Sender</Type>
                                        <Floor>2n Floor</Floor>
                                        <SuiteNumber>2200</SuiteNumber>
                                        <City>Atlanta</City>
                                        <State>Ga</State>
                                        <Zip>303319</Zip>
                                        <Country>USA</Country>
                                   </Address>
                                   </Addresses>

                         </PackageLevel>
                </Detail>
                </PickUp>
               <NoOfPackages>78446456464</NoOfPackages>
               </SummaryInformation>
               </Summary>
          <Input>
                   
          </Input>
</Main>
0
Comment
Question by:pprasadravi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dualsoul earned 1000 total points
ID: 12213152
/Main/Summary/SummaryInformation/PickUp[@value=6481802191]/Detail/Detailinformation[@value='1z3011850343710467']/PackageLevel/Addresses

you've forgoten quotes, you are compaing strings in Detaliinformation value.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:J_Mak
ID: 12214797
pprasadravi, in your above example you are missing a </Detailinformation> end tag. Just to let you know. And 'UPS' is used instead of 'Main'. Change it to 'Main'. Other than that, I agree with dualsoul's xpath expression. Cheers.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 12214958
i think the XML was changed a bit, before posting here due to confidential issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pprasadravi
ID: 12217143
issue resolved
0