Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

CHANGING THE INPUT MASK OF AN INPUTBOX OPTION TO 'PASSWORD'

Posted on 2004-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi Experts

I am using an InputBox solution to pop up a window asking the user to enter a supervisor password to allow reprinting of a report. Once the user has entered the successfull password, the Printed value is changed from True to False thereby allowing the report to be printed again.

This is working perfectly. Except that the password is visible to anyone who watches the supervisor enter the password into the InputBox.

Is it possible to change the input mask of the InputBox to be password (i.e. display stars instead of the actual password)?

I am using the code below to run this solution:

***********
Private Sub cmdReprintTicket_Click()

If IsNull(Me.Option) Then
              MsgBox "Enter Ticket Option To Continue", vbCritical, "GBF Management"
        Else
              Dim Message, Title, Password
              Message = "Enter Supervisor Password"
              Title = "Supervisor Action: Reprint Tickets"
              Password = InputBox(Message, Title)

If Password = "superpass" Then

       Me.Printed = False
       MsgBox "You Can Now Reprint This Ticket", vbInformation, "GBF Management"

Else

       MsgBox "Incorrect Supervisor Password", vbCritical, "GBF Management"

End If
End If
End Sub
*******************

Thx In Advance
Stan
0
Comment
Question by:StanKobrin
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 1000 total points
ID: 12212688
as far as I am aware, you cannot change the 'mask' on an InputBox.  Inputr Box is a VERY poor way to request passwords from the user, you would be MUCH better off to create an UserForm to get the user password, and the4n you can set the InputMask on the textbox on thAT FORM.

Also, this variable declaration is not a good idea:

Dim Message, Title, Password

as all three variables are declared a VARIANT - this should be

Dim Message as String, Title as String, Password as String

or

Dim Message as String
Dim Title as String
Dim Password as String

AW
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 12213365
Hi Stan,

I have seen this question poping up a few times, and all the answers are similat to Aurther's,
You cannot Mask an Input box, you should use a Form to do that.

You can make the popup Form modal and look like the "user name" and "password" popup Form too.

jaffer
0