Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

old mac with Apple Cinema Display

Posted on 2004-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Have an old Mac G3 on OS 8.2, want new monitor, an Apple Cinema Display 20 inch.

I'm curious will this work with the current Mac.  I know I have to order a ADC to DVI adaptor for the new monitor, but the specs also say I need OS 10.2.8.  Do I really need the upgrade?

thanks
ptran2000
0
Comment
Question by:ptran2000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 12213165
I don't know of any G3-based Macs that support DVI (or ADC).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12214000
A G3 running 8.2? Update that puppy! It's crying out for an update! At least to 9.2.2.

It will work with previous OS versions but unless youre using an ADC or DVI connector, youre missing out on having it look its best. Rather than blow the bucks on an ADC 20 inch, sell your G3, and buy a 20" iMac which will blow your current G3 out of the water, and *gasp* have a 20" LCD attached to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptran2000
ID: 12218597
brettmjohnson

you are correct about the G3, I meant to say a Mac’s DB15 video to DVI connector
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ptran2000
ID: 12218666
Does such a connector exist?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 1000 total points
ID: 12219566
>I  meant to say a Mac’s DB15 video to DVI connector

The Cinema Display supports only a strictly digital interface (DVI),
whereas the VGA video on your G3 is strictly an analog interface.
So you cannot "fix" the mismatch with a simple adapter that
changes the pin-outs.    You will require a sophisticated analog-to-digit
converter like one of these:
https://www.btx.com/dvi/default.asp?page=/dvi/pages/conversion.asp

Once you manage to get your signals right, you will have to face the
fact that G3 and its OEM video card don't really have the horsepower
to drive the Cinema Displays at their native resolutions.  In fact, most
of today's high-end analog cards don't have the guts to drive these high-
resolution monitors - that is why Apple switched to a digital interface.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ptran2000
ID: 12219708
thanks a bunch
0