Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

IIS + SSL on XP dev laptop?

Posted on 2004-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29

Before I try ... is it even possible?

At the office, we have three clustered pairs if Win2003 servers running IIS+SSL. But when I write code at home (disconnected with no VPN) I use my laptop running Win XP Pro with lots of ram and a hot CPU. I do ASP.NET & C#.NET development. IIS currently runs fine on the laptop BUT ... Has anyone successfully gotten IIS with SSL (HTTPS) to work on a standalone box running Win XP?

If Yes ... any advice or tricks I need to know?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:volking
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 12212907
Note that Windows XP has Version 5.1 of IIS, while Windows 2003 has Version 6.0. There are a bunch of differences in these two versions. Also, the XP version only allows you to run one web site at the time. Apart from that, when you install a proper certificate on your laptop and set it up to use SSL on port 443, there should be no problems.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 2000 total points
ID: 12224388
I am running 3 machines, all having Windows XP with IIS and have no problems with the SSL. The remarks from AvonWyss are correct, but apart from that everything works fine. You can get a digital certificate from VeriSign (a test one) or you can install your own test authorithy on a Windows 2003 machine and generate your own test certificate.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 12238558
Didn't I answer your question accurately first?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:volking
ID: 12241996
@ AvonWyss - Your answer ended with "should be no problems" which means to the best of your knowledge.

The Avenger answered "I am running 3 machines" which says "Yes, it is possible" and "Yes, I have done it".

The avenger's answer was a better answer

For example:
Fred Volking - I'm sure there is less gravity on the moon than the earth.
Neil Armstrong - I have been there. There is less gravity on the moon than the earth.

Which is a better answer? Mine or Neil's?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 12242812
Well, who says that Neil Armstrong actually really was on the moon? There are some speculations that this never took place. But that's not the topic... ;-)

I also have done it before on several machines. But since it is very well possible to have a broken IIS configuration for whatever reason, I cannot guarantee that it will work on your specific configuration - noone can. The best which can be done is to confirm that the software does support it, and that it therefore SHOULD work. Everything else is pure speculation, right? Or can YOU guarantee that it will work on every machine with XP? I bet you cannot. That's the point.
0