Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

yahoo messenger send file - firewall problem

Posted on 2004-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hai,

I have YM in my XP ..I disbled firewall in my control panel and my friend did the same.. but everytime i try sending a file of around 100MB, i get "Unable to send...user might be behind firewall" ... message.

One main problem is my OS is in german and i am not fluenced in german. any ideas ? or is it sure that i haven't configured my firewall properly !?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ldbkutty
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12212833
Hello ldbkutty =)

>> but everytime i try sending a file of around 100MB

a 100MB file.... so is it true only for such Large files.... or u people can send and recieve small files without problems ??
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 12212963
actually, i am able send even GB of files with my other systems.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12212999
is it SP2 ??
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mmbutt
mmbutt earned 800 total points
ID: 12213015
do u use DSL or Cable?
as if yes then you probably have to check the NAT settings also.

if you have XP SP2. then go to Control Panel > Windows Firewall > Exceptions > check the box Yahoo FT Server and Yahoo Messenger
if its not there add two programs.
C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\YPager.exe
C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\YServer.exe
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12213171
Hi ldbkutty,

Have you ever been able to send large attachments using this machine and this setup ?

Did you install any updates recently ?

What version of yahoo messenger do you have ?

If you are using Sp2 and if this issue occurred after that, check this
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/security/internet/sp2_wfintro.mspx

Like AOL messenger , did you get any warning and how did you react to it.

Apart from this firewall , if you have zonealarm or any third party firewall , temporarily disable it to see if it would work.
After disabling the firewall, signout and close yahoo messenger, open it and sign backin to see if you can send attachment..


SR..
0