[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

install Service Pack 2 using GPO

Posted on 2004-10-03
9
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,

This is my first time installing an .msi using a GPO and I am in need of some help.  I have setup my share and extracted the XP service pack 2 files into it.  I mage sure the users had permissions to read and execute the share.  I then assigned the package to a test OU that had only computers in it.  No luck.  I tried on another server with a different set of computers and, no luck.  

Can someone help by maybe asking me what I may have missed that I do not already know about.  

have already been to microsoft's website and followed the directions exactly.  I also made sure that when I assigned the share I added it using the full share name :ie: \\testserver\sp2\i386\update\update.msi.

help????
0
Comment
Question by:stewartje
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12213407
Extracted the files?

When you used the GPO to publish the MSI file, did you use the user or computer section in the GPO? Also, did you choose assign or publish? You should use assign.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 12213669
I choose assign and I used the computer section under GPO

jon
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DanGilbertTX earned 750 total points
ID: 12215402
First off, make sure you can actually install the package by going to the share and installing it. Second, run go to one of your workstations that has that GPO assigned to it and run GPRESULT from the command-line and make sure that the GPO is actually being pushed to the machine/user. If both of those things are good then post that MS website you are using. I would like to see what it says. Thanks.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 12215966
I can install it from the share at another PC.  I ran gpresult and the GPO that I am using for SP2 is being applied to the computer.

here is one of the sites I used:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/spdeploy.mspx

This one is specific to GPO
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/gpdepsp2.mspx

jon
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12216607
So is it working now?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:berni1234
ID: 12222071
Maybe an other way for applying SP2: take a look to the (free) SUS-Server. It´s a really great tool for distributing patches &  Servicepacks ...
usefull tips are under www.susserver.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 12230796
I would love to use SUS server but the CEO will not spring for another server.  We have no room nor resources to use the one we do have.  

CDCOP,

I got it to work on a test setup, one server at my house and one xp machine.  I have not been able to get it to work at the office.

jon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanGilbertTX
ID: 12232314
SUS should go on your existing server pretty easily. The only resource it really takes up is disk space. Around 5Gb or so for patches and stuff (including SP2) (NOTE: You can cut down the size of the updates by only choosing English if all you have is English machines). It takes about 10 minutes to install it and then around a day to get all the updates from Microsoft. (ok, maybe not THAT long, but pretty long. Anotherwords, start the sync and then go home for the night). After that you will spend around 30 to 45 minutes getting it configured and approving all the updates and then setting up the GPO(s) to push the SUS settings. After that you spend like 5 minutes a week approving new updates.

Frankly, SUS is so good I think anyone running AD or even NT4 should have a SUS server. Unless, of course, you have SMS or some other Enterprise Management tool (Altiris Deployment Server for instance).
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 12321199
thanks for the help.
0