Solved

Getting Linksys wireless card working on SuSE after updates

Posted on 2004-10-03
9
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I recently put SuSE on my laptop because I want to get familiar with linux. In the past I have tried linux and got too frustrated with it because I can't do (mostly because I don't know how) simple things that I can do on my XP systems. Anyway, I got the card working fine and went online and used the update utility and downloaded all the updates that were out there. After the update the card will not work.. I can't get it to ping any machine on my lan. I don't even know how to tell if its getting a wireless signal. Anyway I am very new to linux and want to learn it, but if I can't even keep the laptop in the internet I will never mess with it. So, now what do I do? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:brodel2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nukfror earned 500 total points
ID: 12218598
To see if you are getting a wireless signal, start up kwifimanager.  It should be on your machine after your install.  If not, just use Yast2 and install it off your install CDs.  That will tells you if your signal is works.  You can also run the following by hand - gives more info if you run as root:

user@linux:~/bin> cat wireless-stats.bsh
cat /proc/net/wireless
/usr/sbin/iwlist wlan0: freq
/usr/sbin/iwlist wlan0: rate
/usr/sbin/iwlist wlan0: key
/usr/sbin/iwlist wlan0: power
/usr/sbin/iwlist wlan0: txpower

Have you verified your network configuration is still correct ?

If your configuration setup for DHCP or hard IP ?  If DHCP and you are getting an IP address, sounds like possible firewall issue.

Do you have any firewall setup ?  That might be involved assuming you do.  Check /var/log/messages for any error message that may indicate nework issues.

Bring up ethereal (assuming you have it installed - if not, yast2 and install it) and snoop your wireless interface so see if you are seeing anything - assuming kwifimanager (or the manual command) show that you are at least talking to your WAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brodel2
ID: 12220406
I am at work now. I want to load kwifimanager (I don't know where it would be if I already had it) and I am looking through YaSt and don't see it.. where would it be under? Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brodel2
ID: 12221944
Okay, I am home now and I still haven't figured out how to load kwifimanager, but I ran some of those commands and really can't tell much of anything from them. Some of them just say "Please update driver" but when I do the /usr/sbin/iwlist wan0: freq it shows all the channels and tells me the current channel. I just don't know if it's telling me that because that's what it's set to, or if that's what it's seeing. When I do the txpower though it tells me Please update driver. I am going to see if I can figure out how to get a new driver and maybe reload it I guess.

All IP configuration information in there is correct still I just can't ping out or the default gateway.
I also checked the firewall and it's not on. I had it set to protect the modem when I am dialup but I took it off and still no change.

I also tried to check /var/log/messages "by typing /var/log/messages" and it just said permission denied. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12222003
try less /var/log/messages
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 12223466
" I had it set to protect the modem when I am dialup ..."

What do you mean by "dialup" ?

To view /var/log/messages in Suse, you have to su to root first.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12224732
What output does "ifconfig" and "route" give you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brodel2
ID: 12228923
"What do you mean by "dialup" ?  

I mean when I am at work I turned the firewall on for the "ppp0" interface. I turned it off when I got home to test to see if that was causing any issues though.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 16045040
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned. I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Award points to Nukfror

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

donjohnston
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0