[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

C++ help with for loops.

Posted on 2004-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello experts,

I have a the below for loop.

  for(k = a[i][j] = 0, k<n, k++) {
         tmp = a[i][j];
         a[i][j] = a[j][i];
         a[j][i] = temp;

}

Question 1) how is k initialized when they have to differnt values to initialize it with?  "k = a[i][j] = 0"

Question 2) Does the loop exicute one last time when k=n?  or does it incriment the value of k to n, check the condition and then exit the loop?

Thank you!

-TH







0
Comment
Question by:travishaberman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 12213100
This is a strange and nonsense code:

a[i][j] is initialized to 0
k is initialized to 0

A loop is made from k (0) to the value of 'n' (not know here), incrementing k
k is not used inside the loop
a[i][j] is swaped with a[j][i] many times, but i and j don't advance, just the same is made (k-n-1) times.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 12213109
it is valid in C/C++ a "chain" initialization. In this case:

a = b = 3;

First b becomes 3, and then a becomes B, that is: 3 too.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 12213112
1) both k and a[i][j] are initialized to 0
2) no,  it incriments the value of k to n, checks the condition and then exits the loop
0
 

Author Comment

by:travishaberman
ID: 12213256
Thank you all,

Olivares,
My code is nonsense because it is a question from a book and the point is to evaluate the complexity big O(n).
0