[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

E1 PBX ericsson cable

Posted on 2004-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
i want to know the coulor mode between PBX and E1 cared , and i want to know which port from RJ25 we are must use
1234 or 1245
0
Comment
Question by:halabitariq
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adam1213
ID: 12214324
Do you mean colour of the port or what exactly?

RJ25 is your modem

E1 PBX ericsson cable   what is that?  Is it a cable that is supposted to go from your computer to your phone

Try technical support or your manual
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rjayres earned 2000 total points
ID: 12412129
To connect your E1 to your PBX, use a straight through cable, i.e. pin 1 to pin 1, pin 2 to pin 2, etc.

Your telephone company should have already set the line mode, its either going to be B8ZS or AMI, most modern E1 circuit cards have an led on them that will tell you what mode the line is in, you will also need to set the frame type in the PBX to match the line, or, if the PBX will not use the line as it is, contact the phone company and they will change it for you. This may take them a few days.

Let me know what model Ericsson PBX you have, will make it easier to give specific advice.
0