Solved

Good Athlon 64 Laptop

Posted on 2004-10-03
8
1,761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Anybody know of a good Mobile Athlon 64 based notebook?
Other than the processor, the other requirement would be DVD+/-RW.
Direct experience a plus, but not required.
0
Comment
Question by:robertjbarker
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
samccarthy earned 25 total points
ID: 12213603
The only one I have seen is one of the new e-machine laptops.  It is actually Toshiba and works very well.  I was very impressed.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12214197
If you want really good (and by that I mean the best) www.alienware.com
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:robertjbarker
ID: 12214317
Can't find an Athlon 64 on Alienware...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 25 total points
ID: 12215110
notebook is a Uniwill model....

Same thing as the emachine, and toshiba cept in black:
http://www.pcclub.com/systems_configurator.cfm?type=Notebook&bomid=ENP06404

http://www.pcclub.com/product_system_detail.cfm?itemno=ENP75704
Same uniwill model...silver....smaller screen etc....

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 25 total points
ID: 12217728
Here's a pre-production review of one: http://www.digit-life.com/articles2/amd-athlon64-m/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:paranoidcookie
paranoidcookie earned 25 total points
ID: 12218042
I know asus and acer make a range of athlon 64 based laptops

I think this is acers top of the range model (not sure about the ferrari branding though)

http://global.acer.com/products/notebook/fr3200.htm


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ArcticBirdman
ID: 12470489
Another company not many think about is from Canada and is Eurocom. They have one model with 17" WXGA, using a socketed Athlon 64 with more options then a Dell. You can check it out at

http://www.erocom.com

Model in question is their Eurocom D470K Python

James
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ArcticBirdman
ID: 12470492
Sorry about that. Can't type properly. Correct URL is

http://www.eurocom.com/

James
0